Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
EDUCATION CODE |
Title 3. HIGHER EDUCATION |
Subtitle B. STATE COORDINATION OF HIGHER EDUCATION |
Chapter 61. TEXAS HIGHER EDUCATION COORDINATING BOARD |
Subchapter G. REGULATION OF PRIVATE POSTSECONDARY EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS |
Sec. 61.303. EXEMPTIONS
(a) The provisions of this subchapter do not in any way apply to an institution which is fully accredited by a recognized accrediting agency, or an institution or degree program that has received approval by a state agency authorizing the institution's graduates to take a professional or vocational state licensing examination administered by that agency. The granting of permission by a state agency to a graduate of an institution to take a licensing examination does not by itself constitute approval of the institution or degree program required for an exemption under this subsection.
(b) The exemptions provided by Subsection (a) apply only to the degree level for which an institution is accredited, and if an institution offers to award a degree at a level for which it is not accredited, the exemption does not apply.
(c) An exempt institution or person may be issued a certificate of authorization to grant degrees.
(d) An exempt institution or person would continue in that status only so long as it maintained accreditation by a recognized accrediting agency or otherwise met the provisions of Subsection (a).
(e) The board shall provide for due process and procedures for revoking the exemption status of an institution or person.
(f) A private postsecondary educational institution may not establish or operate a branch campus, extension center, or other off-campus unit in Texas except as provided by this subsection or the rules of the board. This subsection does not apply to a private or independent institution of higher education as defined by Section 61.003.
(g) Deleted by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 232, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
(h) Expired.