Sec. 73.115. ACQUISITION OF GOODS AND SERVICES
  • (a) The institution may acquire goods or services by the method that provides the best value to the institution, including:
    (1) competitive bidding;
    (2) competitive sealed proposals;
    (3) catalogue purchase;
    (4) a group purchasing program; or
    (5) an open market contract.
    (b) In determining what is the best value to the institution, the institution shall consider:
    (1) the purchase price;
    (2) the reputation of the vendor and of the vendor's goods or services;
    (3) the quality of the vendor's goods or services;
    (4) the extent to which the goods or services meet the institution's needs;
    (5) the vendor's past relationship with the institution;
    (6) the impact on the ability of the institution to comply with laws and rules relating to historically underutilized businesses;
    (7) the total long-term cost to the institution of acquiring the vendor's goods or services; and
    (8) any other relevant factor that a private business entity would consider in selecting a vendor.
    (c) The state auditor may audit purchases of goods or services by the institution.
    (d) The institution may adopt rules and procedures for the acquisition of goods or services.
    (e) To the extent of any conflict, this section prevails over any other law relating to the purchasing of goods and services except a law relating to contracting with historically underutilized businesses.
    (f) Except as otherwise provided by this section, Subtitle D, Title 10, Government Code and Chapter 2254, Government Code, do not apply to purchases of goods and services made under this section.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 3, Sec. 3, eff. March 20, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 17.19(4), eff. Sept. 1, 1997.