Sec. 51.125. POST-ADJUDICATION CORRECTIONAL FACILITIES
  • (a) A post-adjudication secure correctional facility for juvenile offenders may be operated only by:
    (1) a governmental unit in this state as defined by Section 101.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code; or
    (2) a private entity under a contract with a governmental unit in this state.
    (b) In each county, each judge of the juvenile court and a majority of the members of the juvenile board shall personally inspect all public or private juvenile post-adjudication secure correctional facilities that are not operated by the Texas Youth Commission and that are located in the county at least annually and shall certify in writing to the authorities responsible for operating and giving financial support to the facilities and to the Texas Juvenile Probation Commission that the facility or facilities are suitable or unsuitable for the confinement of children. In determining whether a facility is suitable or unsuitable for the confinement of children, the juvenile court judges and juvenile board members shall consider:
    (1) current monitoring and inspection reports and any noncompliance citation reports issued by the Texas Juvenile Probation Commission, including the report provided under Subsection (c), and the status of any required corrective actions; and
    (2) the other factors described under Sections 51.12(c)(2)-(7).
    (c) The Texas Juvenile Probation Commission shall annually inspect each public or private juvenile post-adjudication secure correctional facility that is not operated by the Texas Youth Commission. The Texas Juvenile Probation Commission shall provide a report to each juvenile court judge presiding in the same county as an inspected facility indicating whether the facility is suitable or unsuitable for the confinement of children in accordance with minimum professional standards for the confinement of children in post-adjudication secure confinement promulgated by the Texas Juvenile Probation Commission or, at the election of the juvenile board of the county in which the facility is located, the current standards promulgated by the American Correctional Association.
    (d) A governmental unit or private entity that operates or contracts for the operation of a juvenile post-adjudication secure correctional facility in this state under Subsection (a), except for a facility operated by or under contract with the Texas Youth Commission, shall:
    (1) register the facility annually with the Texas Juvenile Probation Commission; and
    (2) adhere to all applicable minimum standards for the facility.
    (e) The Texas Juvenile Probation Commission may deny, suspend, or revoke the registration of any facility required to register under Subsection (d) if the facility fails to:
    (1) adhere to all applicable minimum standards for the facility; or
    (2) timely correct any notice of noncompliance with minimum standards.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 263 , Sec. 6, eff. June 8, 2007.