Sec. 58.003. SEALING OF RECORDS
  • (a) Except as provided by Subsections (b) and (c), on the application of a person who has been found to have engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision, or a person taken into custody to determine whether the person engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision, on the juvenile court's own motion the court shall order the sealing of the records in the case if the court finds that:
* * *
and records relating to the case. (e) The court shall hold a hearing before sealing a person's records under Subsection (a) or (c) unless the applicant waives the right to a hearing in writing and the court and the prosecuting attorney for the juvenile court consent. Reasonable notice of the hearing shall be given to: (1) the person who made the application or who is the subject of the records named in the motion; (2) the prosecuting attorney for the juvenile court; (3) the authority granting the discharge if the final discharge was from an institution or from parole; (4) the public or private agency or institution having custody of records named in the application or motion; and (5) the law enforcement agency having custody of files or records named in the application or motion. (f) A copy of the sealing order shall be sent to each agency or official named in the order. (g) On entry of the order: (1) all law enforcement, prosecuting attorney, clerk of court, and juvenile court records ordered sealed shall be sent before the 61st day after the date the order is received to the court issuing the order; (2) all records of a public or private agency or institution ordered sealed shall be sent before the 61st day after the date the order is received to the court issuing the order; (3) all index references to the records ordered sealed shall be deleted before the 61st day after the date the order is received, and verification of the deletion shall be sent before the 61st day after the date of the deletion to the court issuing the order; (4) the juvenile court, clerk of court, prosecuting attorney, public or private agency or institution, and law enforcement officers and agencies shall properly reply that no record exists with respect to the person on inquiry in any matter; and (5) the adjudication shall be vacated and the proceeding dismissed and treated for all purposes other than a subsequent capital prosecution, including the purpose of showing a prior finding of delinquent conduct, as if it had never occurred. (g-1) Any records collected or maintained by the Texas Juvenile Justice Department, including statistical data submitted under Section 221.007, Human Resources Code, are not subject to a sealing order issued under this section. (h) Inspection of the sealed records may be permitted by an order of the juvenile court on the petition of the person who is the subject of the records and only by those persons named in the order. (i) On the final discharge of a child or on the last official action in the case if there is no adjudication, the child shall be given a written explanation of the child's rights under this section and a copy of the provisions of this section. (j) A person whose records have been
* * *
that the person has never been found to be a delinquent child shall never be held against the person in any criminal or civil proceeding. (k) A prosecuting attorney may, on application to the juvenile court, reopen at any time the files and records of a person adjudicated as having engaged in delinquent conduct that violated a penal law of the grade of felony sealed by the court under this section for the purposes of Sections 12.42(a)-(c) and (e), Penal Code. (l) On the motion of a person in whose name records are kept or on the court's own motion, the court may order the destruction of records that have been sealed under this section if: (1) the records relate to conduct that did not violate a penal law of the grade of felony or a misdemeanor punishable by confinement in jail; (2) five years have elapsed since the person's 16th birthday; and (3) the person has not been convicted of a felony. (m) On request of the Department of Public Safety, a juvenile court shall reopen and allow the department to inspect the files and records of the juvenile court relating to an applicant for a license to carry a concealed handgun under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code. (n) A record created or maintained under Chapter 62, Code of Criminal Procedure, may not be sealed under this section if the person who is the subject of the record has a continuing obligation to register under that chapter. (o) An agency or official named in the order that cannot seal the records because the information required in the order under Subsection (p) is incorrect or insufficient shall notify the court issuing the order before the 61st day after the date the agency or official receives the order. The court shall notify the person who made the application or who is the subject of the records named in the motion, or the attorney for that person, before the 61st day after the date the court receives the notice that the agency or official cannot seal the records because there is incorrect or insufficient information in the order. (p) A person who is eligible to seal records may file an application for the sealing of records in a juvenile court of the county in which the proceedings occurred. The application and sealing order entered on the application must include the following information or an explanation for why one or more of the following is not included: (1) the applicant's: (A) full name; (B) sex; (C) race or ethnicity; (D) date of birth; (E) driver's license or identification card number; and (F) social security number; (2) the offense charged against the applicant or for which the applicant was referred to the juvenile justice system; (3) the date on which and the county where the offense was alleged to have been committed;
* * *