Sec. 71.0021. DATING VIOLENCE
  • (a) "Dating violence" means an act, other than a defensive measure to protect oneself, by an actor that:
    (1) is committed against a victim:
    (A) with whom the actor has or has had a dating relationship; or
    (B) because of the victim's marriage to or dating relationship with an individual with whom the actor is or has been in a dating relationship or marriage; and
    (2) is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault or that is a threat that reasonably places the victim in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault.
    (b) For purposes of this title, "dating relationship" means a relationship between individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature. The existence of such a relationship shall be determined based on consideration of:
    (1) the length of the relationship;
    (2) the nature of the relationship; and
    (3) the frequency and type of interaction between the persons involved in the relationship.
    (c) A casual acquaintanceship or ordinary fraternization in a business or social context does not constitute a "dating relationship" under Subsection (b).
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 91, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Amended by: Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 872 , Sec. 2, eff. June 17, 2011.