Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
GOVERNMENT CODE |
Title 10. GENERAL GOVERNMENT |
Subtitle A. ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE AND PRACTICE |
Chapter 2001. ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE |
Subchapter C. CONTESTED CASES: GENERAL RIGHTS AND PROCEDURES |
Sec. 2001.061. EX PARTE CONSULTATIONS
(a) Unless required for the disposition of an ex parte matter authorized by law, a member or employee of a state agency assigned to render a decision or to make findings of fact and conclusions of law in a contested case may not directly or indirectly communicate in connection with an issue of fact or law with a state agency, person, party, or a representative of those entities, except on notice and opportunity for each party to participate.
(b) A state agency member may communicate ex parte with another member of the agency unless prohibited by other law.
(c) Under Section 2001.090, a member or employee of a state agency assigned to render a decision or to make findings of fact and conclusions of law in a contested case may communicate ex parte with an agency employee who has not participated in a hearing in the case for the purpose of using the special skills or knowledge of the agency and its staff in evaluating the evidence.