Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
HUMAN RESOURCES CODE |
Title 2. DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES AND DEPARTMENT OF PROTECTIVE AND REGULATORY SERVICES |
Subtitle D. DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY AND PROTECTIVE SERVICES; CHILD WELFARE AND PROTECTIVE SERVICES |
Chapter 48. INVESTIGATIONS AND PROTECTIVE SERVICES FOR ELDERLY AND DISABLED PERSONS |
Subchapter A. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Sec. 48.002. DEFINITIONS
(a) Except as otherwise provided under Section 48.251, in this chapter:
(1) "Elderly person" means a person 65 years of age or older.
(2) "Abuse" means:
(A) the negligent or wilful infliction of injury, unreasonable confinement, intimidation, or cruel punishment with resulting physical or emotional harm or pain to an elderly or disabled person by the person's caretaker, family member, or other individual who has an ongoing relationship with the person; or
(B) sexual abuse of an elderly or disabled person, including any involuntary or nonconsensual sexual conduct that would constitute an offense under Section 21.08, Penal Code (indecent exposure) or Chapter 22, Penal Code (assaultive offenses), committed by the person's caretaker, family member, or other individual who has an ongoing relationship with the person.
(3) "Exploitation" means the illegal or improper act or process of a caretaker, family member, or other individual who has an ongoing relationship with an elderly or disabled person that involves using, or attempting to use, the resources of the elderly or disabled person, including the person's social security number or other identifying information, for monetary or personal benefit, profit, or gain without the informed consent of the elderly or disabled person.
(4) "Neglect" means the failure to provide for one's self the goods or services, including medical services, which are necessary to avoid physical or emotional harm or pain or the failure of a caretaker to provide such goods or services.
(5) "Protective services" means the services furnished by the department or by a protective services agency to an elderly or disabled person who has been determined to be in a state of abuse, neglect, or exploitation or to a relative or caretaker of an elderly or disabled person if the department determines the services are necessary to prevent the elderly or disabled person from returning to a state of abuse, neglect, or exploitation. These services may include social casework, case management, and arranging for psychiatric and health evaluation, home care, day care, social services, health care, respite services, and other services consistent with this chapter. The term does not include the services of the department or another protective services agency in conducting an investigation regarding alleged abuse, neglect, or exploitation of an elderly or disabled person.
(6) "Protective services agency" means a public or private agency, corporation, board, or organization that provides protective services to elderly or disabled persons in the state of abuse, neglect, or exploitation.
(7) "Department" means the Department of Protective and Regulatory Services.
(8) "Disabled person" means a person with a mental, physical, or developmental disability that substantially impairs the person's ability to provide adequately for the person's care or protection and who is:
(A) 18 years of age or older; or
(B) under 18 years of age and who has had the disabilities of minority removed.
(9) "Legal holiday" means a state holiday listed in Subchapter B, Chapter 662, Government Code, or an officially declared county holiday.
(10) "Volunteer" means a person who:
(A) performs services for or on behalf of the department under the supervision of a department employee; and
(B) does not receive compensation that exceeds the authorized expenses the person incurs in performing those services.
(b) The definitions of "abuse," "neglect," and "exploitation" adopted by the department as prescribed by Section 48.251 apply to an investigation of abuse, neglect, or exploitation in a facility subject to Subchapters F and H.
(c) Except as provided by Subsection (b), the executive commissioner by rule may adopt definitions of "abuse," "neglect," and "exploitation," as an alternative to the definitions of those terms under Subsection (a), for purposes of conducting an investigation under this chapter or Chapter 142, Health and Safety Code.