Sec. 161.0825. USE OF CERTAIN ELECTRONICALLY READABLE INFORMATION
  • (a) In this section, "transaction scan device" means a device capable of deciphering electronically readable information on a driver's license, commercial driver's license, or identification certificate.
    (b) A person may access electronically readable information on a driver's license, commercial driver's license, or identification certificate for the purpose of complying with Section 161.082.
    (c) Information accessed under this section may not be sold or otherwise disseminated to a third party for any purpose, including any marketing, advertising, or promotional activities. The information may be obtained by court order or on proper request by the comptroller, a law enforcement officer, or a law enforcement agency.
    (d) A person who violates this section commits an offense. An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
    (e) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under Section 161.082 that:
    (1) a transaction scan device identified a license or certificate as valid and the defendant accessed the information and relied on the results in good faith; or
    (2) if the defendant is the owner of a store in which cigarettes or tobacco products are sold at retail, the offense under Section 161.082 occurs in connection with a sale by an employee of the owner, and the owner had provided the employee with:
    (A) a transaction scan device in working condition; and
    (B) adequate training in the use of the transaction scan device.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 391 , Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.