Sec. 311.0025. AUDITS OF BILLING
  • (a) A hospital, treatment facility, mental health facility, or health care professional may not submit to a patient or a third party payor a bill for a treatment that the hospital, facility, or professional knows was not provided or knows was improper, unreasonable, or medically or clinically unnecessary.
    (b) If the appropriate licensing agency receives a complaint alleging a violation of Subsection (a), the agency may audit the billings and patient records of the hospital, treatment facility, mental health facility, or health care professional.
    (c) A hospital, treatment facility, mental health facility, or health care professional that violates Subsection (a) is subject to disciplinary action, including denial, revocation, suspension, or nonrenewal of the license of the hospital, facility, or professional. Disciplinary action taken under this section is in addition to any other civil, administrative, or criminal penalty provided by law.
    (d) In this section:
    (1) "Health care professional" means an individual licensed, certified, or regulated by a health care regulatory agency who is eligible for reimbursement for treatment ordered or rendered by that professional.
    (2) "Hospital" means a hospital licensed under Chapter 241.
    (3) "Mental health facility" means a mental health facility licensed under Chapter 577.
    (4) "Treatment facility" means a treatment facility licensed under Chapter 464.
    (e) A licensing agency may not take disciplinary action against a hospital, treatment facility, mental health facility, or health care professional for unknowing and isolated billing errors.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 903, Sec. 2.02, eff. Aug. 30, 1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1271, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.