Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE |
Title 7. MENTAL HEALTH AND MENTAL RETARDATION |
Subtitle C. TEXAS MENTAL HEALTH CODE |
Chapter 574. COURT-ORDERED MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES |
Subchapter C. PROCEEDINGS FOR COURT-ORDERED MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES |
Sec. 574.035. ORDER FOR EXTENDED MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES
(a) The judge may order a proposed patient to receive court-ordered extended inpatient mental health services only if the jury, or the judge if the right to a jury is waived, finds, from clear and convincing evidence, that:
(1) the proposed patient is mentally ill;
(2) as a result of that mental illness the proposed patient:
(A) is likely to cause serious harm to himself;
(B) is likely to cause serious harm to others; or
(C) is:
(i) suffering severe and abnormal mental, emotional, or physical distress;
(ii) experiencing substantial mental or physical deterioration of the proposed patient's ability to function independently, which is exhibited by the proposed patient's inability, except for reasons of indigence, to provide for the proposed patient's basic needs, including food, clothing, health, or safety; and
(iii) unable to make a rational and informed decision as to whether or not to submit to treatment;
(3) the proposed patient's condition is expected to continue for more than 90 days; and
(4) the proposed patient has received court-ordered inpatient mental health services under this subtitle or under Chapter 46B, Code of Criminal Procedure, for at least 60 consecutive days during the preceding 12 months.
(b) The judge may order a proposed patient to receive court-ordered extended outpatient mental health services only if:
(1) the judge finds that appropriate mental health services are available to the patient; and
(2) the jury, or the judge if the right to a jury is waived, finds from clear and convincing evidence that:
(A) the proposed patient is mentally ill;
(B) the nature of the mental illness is severe and persistent;
(C) as a result of the mental illness, the proposed patient will, if not treated, continue to:
(i) suffer severe and abnormal mental, emotional, or physical distress; and
(ii) experience deterioration of the ability to function independently to the extent that the proposed patient will be unable to live safely in the community without court-ordered outpatient mental health services;
(D) the proposed patient has an inability to participate in outpatient treatment services effectively and voluntarily, demonstrated by:
(i) any of the proposed patient's actions occurring within the two-year period which immediately precedes the hearing; or
(ii) specific characteristics of the proposed patient's clinical condition that make impossible a rational and informed decision whether to submit to voluntary outpatient treatment;
(E) the proposed patient's condition is expected to continue for more than 90 days; and
(F) the proposed patient has received:
(i) court-ordered inpatient mental health services under this subtitle or under Subchapter D or E, Chapter 46B, Code of Criminal Procedure, for a total of at least 60 days during the preceding 12 months; or
(ii) court-ordered outpatient mental health services under this subtitle or under Subchapter D or E, Chapter 46B, Code of Criminal Procedure, during the preceding 60 days.
(c) If the jury or judge finds that the proposed patient meets the commitment criteria prescribed by Subsection (a), the jury or judge must specify which criterion listed in Subsection (a)(2) forms the basis for the decision.
(d) The jury or judge is not required to make the finding under Subsection (a)(4) or (b)(2)(F) if the proposed patient has already been subject to an order for extended mental health services.
(e) To be clear and convincing under Subsection (a), the evidence must include expert testimony and evidence of a recent overt act or a continuing pattern of behavior that tends to confirm:
(1) the likelihood of serious harm to the proposed patient or others; or
(2) the proposed patient's distress and the deterioration of the proposed patient's ability to function.
(f) To be clear and convincing under Subdivision (b)(2), the evidence must include expert testimony and evidence of a recent overt act or a continuing pattern of behavior that tends to confirm:
(1) the proposed patient's distress;
(2) the deterioration of ability to function independently to the extent that the proposed patient will be unable to live safely in the community; and
(3) the proposed patient's inability to participate in outpatient treatment services effectively and voluntarily.
(g) The court may not make its findings solely from the certificates of medical examination for mental illness but shall hear testimony. The court may not enter an order for extended mental health services unless appropriate findings are made and are supported by testimony taken at the hearing. The testimony must include competent medical or psychiatric testimony.
(h) An order for extended inpatient or outpatient mental health services shall state that treatment is authorized for not longer than 12 months. The order may not specify a shorter period.
(i) A judge may not issue an order for extended inpatient or outpatient mental health services for a proposed patient who is charged with a criminal offense that involves an act, attempt, or threat of serious bodily injury to another person.
(j) A judge may advise, but may not compel, the proposed patient to:
(1) receive treatment with psychoactive medication as specified by the outpatient mental health services treatment plan;
(2) participate in counseling; and
(3) refrain from the use of alcohol or illicit drugs.