Sec. 118.131. FEES SET BY COMMISSIONERS COURT
  • (a) The commissioners court of a county may set reasonable fees to be charged for services by the offices of the sheriff and constables.
    (b) The commissioners court may not set fees higher than is necessary to pay the expenses of providing the services.
    (c) The commissioners court may not set fees under this section more than once during any one-year period.
    (d) The commissioners court must set the fees before October 1 of each year to be effective January 1 of the following year.
    (e) A notice setting out the fees shall be posted in the same manner in which notices are posted under Section 81.007 and shall be posted in the offices of the county officials who are authorized to charge the fees.
    (f) On or before October 15 of the year in which the fees are initially set, the commissioners court shall provide written notice of the amounts of the fees to the comptroller. If the commissioners court changes the amount of a fee set under this section, the commissioners court shall provide to the comptroller, on or before October 15 of the year in which the amount is changed, a written notice of the change in the amount of the fee. Before December 15 of each year, the comptroller shall compile the fee information provided by counties and send the compilation to:
    (1) the commissioners court of each county in this state;
    (2) any statewide association of counties or of officers of counties that requests in writing before December 15 to be informed; and
    (3) the State Bar of Texas.
    (g) A commissioners court that receives a notice under Subsection (f)(1) shall furnish the notice to its district clerk, county clerk, justices of the peace, sheriff, and constables.
    (h) If the commissioners court does not set fees under this section, the fees for services by the offices of the sheriff and constables are those fees provided by law in effect on August 31, 1981.
    (i) The commissioners court may not assess an applicant a fee in connection with the filing, serving, or entering of a protective order. A fee may not be charged to an applicant to dismiss, modify, or withdraw a protective order.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 21(a), eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 326, Sec. 1, eff. May 29, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 144, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1024, Sec. 19, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.