Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
TRANSPORTATION CODE |
Title 6. ROADWAYS |
Subtitle C. COUNTY ROADS AND BRIDGES |
Chapter 256. FUNDS AND TAXES FOR COUNTY ROADS |
Subchapter A. FUNDS USED FOR COUNTY ROADS; GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Sec. 256.006. USE OF FLOOD CONTROL FUND
(a) The flood control fund of a county is under the jurisdiction and control of the commissioners court. Money in the fund may be used only for flood control purposes in the county and political subdivisions of the county, including:
(1) any soil conservation activity such as contouring, terracing, or tank building; or
(2) any other activity that controls or conserves moisture or water.
(b) Money in the fund shall be spent to equitably distribute as nearly as possible the benefits derived from the expenditures to the commissioners' precincts in accordance with the taxable value of property in each precinct.
(c) All or part of the money in the fund may be used in connection with the plans and programs of:
(1) the United States Soil Conservation Service;
(2) the Texas Agricultural Extension Service;
(3) a state soil conservation district, conservation and reclamation district, drainage district, water control and improvement district, navigation district, flood control district, or levee improvement district; or
(4) a municipality.
(d) Plans for an improvement constructed with money from the fund must be approved by the county and, if applicable, the affected political subdivision.
(e) The commissioners court may hire a federal or state soil conservation engineer or personnel of the Texas Agricultural Extension Service to plan a soil, water, erosion, and drainage program for flood control under this section and may acquire the machinery, equipment, or material useful in carrying out the program. The machinery and equipment shall be made available to the owner of a farm or ranch for purposes consistent with the purposes of this section. A farm or ranch owner using the machinery or equipment shall compensate the county for the use according to the actual expenses incurred by the county, not including depreciation.