Sec. 41.413. PROTEST BY PERSON LEASING PROPERTY
  • (a) A person leasing tangible personal property who is contractually obligated to reimburse the property owner for taxes imposed on the property is entitled to protest before the appraisal review board a determination of the appraised value of the property if the property owner does not file a protest relating to the property.
    (b) A person leasing real property who is contractually obligated to reimburse the property owner for taxes imposed on the property is entitled to protest before the appraisal review board a determination of the appraised value of the property if the property owner does not file a protest relating to the property. The protest provided by this subsection is limited to a single protest by either the property owner or the lessee.
    (c) A person bringing a protest under this section is considered the owner of the property for purposes of the protest. The appraisal review board shall deliver a copy of any notice relating to the protest and of the order determining the protest to the owner of the property and the person bringing the protest.
    (d) The property owner shall timely send to the person leasing the property a copy of any notice of the property's reappraisal received by the property owner. Failure of the owner to send a copy of the notice to the person leasing the property does not affect the time within which the person leasing the property may protest the appraised value.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 581, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1995.