Sec. 311.017. TERMINATION OF REINVESTMENT ZONE
  • (a) A reinvestment zone terminates on the earlier of:
    (1) the termination date designated in the ordinance or order, as applicable, designating the zone or an earlier or later termination date designated by an ordinance or order adopted under Section 311.007(c); or
    (2) the date on which all project costs, tax increment bonds and interest on those bonds, and other obligations have been paid in full.
    Text of subsection as added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 910, Sec. 5
    (a-1) Notwithstanding the designation of a later termination date under Subsection (a), a taxing unit that taxes real property located in the reinvestment zone, other than the municipality or county that created the zone, is not required to pay any of its tax increment into the tax increment fund for the zone after the termination date designated in the ordinance or order creating the zone unless the governing body of the taxing unit enters into an agreement to do so with the governing body of the municipality or county that created the zone.
    Text of subsection as added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 137, Sec. 1
    (a-1) This subsection applies only to a reinvestment zone created by a municipality that has a population of more than 220,000 but less than 235,000 and is the county seat of a county that has a population of 280,000 or less. Notwithstanding Subsection (a)(1), a municipality by ordinance adopted subsequent to the ordinance adopted by the municipality creating a reinvestment zone may designate a termination date for the zone that is later than the termination date designated in the ordinance creating the zone but not later than the 20th anniversary of that date. If a municipality adopts an ordinance extending the termination date for a reinvestment zone as authorized by this subsection, the zone terminates on the earlier of:
    (1) the termination date designated in the ordinance; or
    (2) the date provided by Subsection (a)(2).
    (b) The tax increment pledged to the payment of bonds and interest on the bonds and to the payment of any other obligations may be discharged and the reinvestment zone may be terminated if the municipality or county that created the zone deposits or causes to be deposited with a trustee or other escrow agent authorized by law funds in an amount that, together with the interest on the investment of the funds in direct obligations of the United States, will be sufficient to pay the principal of, premium, if any, and interest on all bonds issued on behalf of the reinvestment zone at maturity or at the date fixed for redemption of the bonds, and to pay any other amounts that may become due, including compensation due or to become due to the trustee or escrow agent, as well as to pay the principal of and interest on any other obligations incurred on behalf of the zone.
Text of subsection as added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 910 , Sec. 5 (a-1) Notwithstanding the designation of a later termination date under Subsection (a), a taxing unit that taxes real property located in the reinvestment zone, other than the municipality or county that created the zone, is not required to pay any of its tax increment into the tax increment fund for the zone after the termination date designated in the ordinance or order creating the zone unless the governing body of the taxing unit enters into an agreement to do so with the governing body of the municipality or county that created the zone. Text of subsection as added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 137 , Sec. 1 (a-1) This subsection applies only to a reinvestment zone created by a municipality that has a population of more than 220,000 but less than 235,000 and is the county seat of a county that has a population of 280,000 or less. Notwithstanding Subsection (a)(1), a municipality by ordinance adopted subsequent to the ordinance adopted by the municipality creating a reinvestment zone may designate a termination date for the zone that is later than the termination date designated in the ordinance creating the zone but not later than the 20th anniversary of that date. If a municipality adopts an ordinance extending the termination date for a reinvestment zone as authorized by this subsection, the zone terminates on the earlier of: (1) the termination date designated in the ordinance; or (2) the date provided by Subsection (a)(2). (b) The tax increment pledged to the payment of bonds and interest on the bonds and to the payment of any other obligations may be discharged and the reinvestment zone may be terminated if the municipality or county that created the zone deposits or causes to be deposited with a trustee or other escrow agent authorized by law funds in an amount that, together with the interest on the investment of the funds in direct obligations of the United States, will be sufficient to pay the principal of, premium, if any, and interest on all bonds issued on behalf of the reinvestment zone at maturity or at the date fixed for redemption of the bonds, and to pay any other amounts that may become due, including compensation due or to become due to the trustee or escrow agent, as well as to pay the principal of and interest on any other obligations incurred on behalf of the zone. Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 191, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by: Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1094 , Sec. 46, eff. September 1, 2005. Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 189 , Sec. 3, eff. May 23, 2007. Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 137 , Sec. 1, eff. May 23, 2009. Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 910 , Sec. 5, eff. June 19, 2009. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1032 , Sec. 17, eff. June 17, 2011. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1163 , Sec. 118, eff. September 1, 2011.