Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
WATER CODE |
Title 2. WATER ADMINISTRATION |
Subtitle C. WATER DEVELOPMENT |
Chapter 16. PROVISIONS GENERALLY APPLICABLE TO WATER DEVELOPMENT |
Subchapter J. ECONOMICALLY DISTRESSED AREAS |
Sec. 16.341. DEFINITIONS
In this subchapter:
Text of subdivision as amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., Ch. 708, Sec. 15
(1) "Affected county" means a county:
(A) that has a per capita income that averaged 25 percent below the state average for the most recent three consecutive years for which statistics are available and an unemployment rate that averaged 25 percent above the state average for the most recent three consecutive years for which statistics are available;
(B) that is adjacent to an international border; or
(C) that is located in whole or in part within 100 miles of an international border and contains the majority of the area of a municipality with a population of more than 250,000.
Text of subdivision as amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., Ch. 927, Sec. 2
(1) "Affected county" means a county that has an economically distressed area which has a median household income that is not greater than 75 percent of the median state household income.
(2) "Economically distressed area" has the meaning assigned by Section 17.921.
(3) "Political subdivision" means an affected county, a municipality located in an affected county, a district or authority created under Article III, Section 52, or Article XVI, Section 59, of the Texas Constitution, located in an affected county, or a nonprofit water supply corporation created and operating under Chapter 67, located in an affected county, that receives funds for facility engineering under Section 15.407 or financial assistance under Subchapter K, Chapter 17, or an economically distressed area in an affected county for which financial assistance is received under Subchapter C, Chapter 15.
(4) "Sewer services" or "sewer facilities" means treatment works as defined by Section 17.001 of this code or individual, on-site, or cluster treatment systems such as septic tanks and includes drainage facilities and other improvements for proper functioning of septic tank systems.