Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
AGRICULTURE CODE |
Title 5. PRODUCTION, PROCESSING, AND SALE OF HORTICULTURAL PRODUCTS |
Subtitle B. HORTICULTURAL DISEASES AND PESTS |
Chapter 74. COTTON DISEASES AND PESTS |
Subchapter D. OFFICIAL COTTON GROWERS' BOLL WEEVIL ERADICATION FOUNDATION |
Sec. 74.102. DEFINITIONS
In this subchapter:
(1) "Board" means the board of directors of the Texas Boll Weevil Eradication Foundation, Inc.
(2) "Boll weevil" has the meaning assigned by Section 74.002.
(3) "Commissioner" means commissioner of agriculture.
(4) "Cotton" means:
(A) a cotton plant;
(B) a part of a cotton plant, including bolls, stalks, flowers, roots, and leaves; or
(C) cotton products, including seed cotton, cottonseed, and hulls.
(5) "Cotton grower" means a person who grows cotton intended to be commercial cotton. The term includes an individual who as owner, landlord, tenant, or sharecropper is entitled to share in the cotton grown and available for marketing from a farm or to share in the proceeds from the sale of the cotton from the farm or from an indemnity or other payment received from or related to the planting, growing, or failure of the cotton.
(6) "Eradication" means elimination of boll weevils or pink bollworms to the extent that the commissioner does not consider further elimination of boll weevils or pink bollworms necessary to prevent economic loss to cotton growers. Eradication includes diapause activities.
(7) "Eradication zone" means a geographic area:
(A) established under Section 74.1021; or
(B) designated by the commissioner in accordance with Section 74.105 in which cotton growers by referendum approve their participation in a boll weevil or pink bollworm eradication program.
(8) "Foundation" means the Texas Boll Weevil Eradication Foundation, Inc., a Texas nonprofit corporation.
(9) "Host" means a plant or plant product in which the boll weevil or pink bollworm is capable of completing any portion of its life cycle.
(10) "Infested" means the presence of the boll weevil or pink bollworm in any life stage or the existence of generally accepted entomological evidence from which it may be concluded with reasonable certainty that the boll weevil or pink bollworm is present.
(11) "Integrated pest management" is the coordinated use of pest and environmental information with available pest control methods, including pesticides, natural predator controls, cultural farming practices, and climatic conditions, to prevent unacceptable levels of pest damage by the most economical means and with the least possible hazard to people, property, and the environment.
(12) "Pink bollworm" has the meaning assigned by Section 74.002.
(13) "Regulated article" means an article carrying or capable of carrying the boll weevil or pink bollworm, including cotton plants, seed cotton, gin trash, other hosts, or mechanical cotton harvesters.