Sec. 28.10. CONSUMPTION RESTRICTED TO PREMISES; EXCEPTIONS
  • (a) Except as provided by this section or Section 28.01(b), a mixed beverage permittee may not sell an alcoholic beverage to another mixed beverage permittee or to any other person except for consumption on the seller's licensed premises.
    (b) A mixed beverage permittee may not permit any person to take any alcoholic beverage purchased on the licensed premises from the premises where sold, except that:
    (1) a person who orders wine with food and has a portion of the open container remaining may remove the open container of wine from the premises; and
    (2) a mixed beverage permittee who also holds a brewpub license may sell or offer without charge on the premises of the brewpub, to an ultimate consumer for consumption on or off the premises, malt liquor, ale, or beer produced by the permittee, in or from a lawful container in an amount that does not exceed one-half barrel, provided that the aggregate amount of malt liquor, ale, and beer removed from the premises under this subdivision does not exceed 1,000 barrels annually.
    (c) A mixed beverage permit holder who holds a food and beverage certificate may designate as part of the permit holder's premises a secured noncontiguous area located on a public sidewalk adjoining the premises if the designation is authorized by city ordinance. The ordinance may specify and limit the areas of the municipality in which this subsection is applicable. Alcoholic beverages may be delivered by an employee of the permit holder to patrons for consumption in the designated sidewalk area.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 432, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 409 , Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.