Sec. 104.01. LEWD, IMMORAL, INDECENT CONDUCT
  • No person authorized to sell beer at retail, nor his agent, servant, or employee, may engage in or permit conduct on the premises of the retailer which is lewd, immoral, or offensive to public decency, including, but not limited to, any of the following acts:
    (1) the use of loud and vociferous or obscene, vulgar, or indecent language, or permitting its use;
    (2) the exposure of person or permitting a person to expose his person;
    (3) rudely displaying or permitting a person to rudely display a pistol or other deadly weapon in a manner calculated to disturb persons in the retail establishment;
    (4) solicitation of any person to buy drinks for consumption by the retailer or any of his employees;
    (5) being intoxicated on the licensed premises;
    (6) permitting lewd or vulgar entertainment or acts;
    (7) permitting solicitations of persons for immoral or sexual purposes;
    (8) failing or refusing to comply with state or municipal health or sanitary laws or ordinances; or
    (9) possession of a narcotic or any equipment used or designed for the administering of a narcotic or permitting a person on the licensed premises to do so.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 510, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 204, ch. 114, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 27, 1979; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 303, Sec. 7, eff. June 11, 1987; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1200, Sec. 2, eff. June 16, 1989.