Sec. 106.09. EMPLOYMENT OF MINORS
  • (a) Except as provided in Subsections (b), (c), and (e) of this section, no person may employ a person under 18 years of age to sell, prepare, serve, or otherwise handle liquor, or to assist in doing so.
    (b) A holder of a wine only package store permit may employ a person 16 years old or older to work in any capacity.
    (c) A holder of a permit or license providing for the on-premises consumption of alcoholic beverages may employ a person under 18 years of age to work in any capacity other than the actual selling, preparing, or serving of alcoholic beverages.
    (d) The fact that a person is 18, 19, or 20 years of age is not a ground for refusal of an original or renewal permit or license issued under Chapter 35 or 73 of this code, provided that such a person to whom a permit or license is issued may carry out the activities authorized by those chapters only while in the actual course and scope of the person's employment.
    (e) The holder of a permit or license providing for the on-premises consumption of alcoholic beverages who also holds a food and beverage certificate may employ a person under 18 years of age to work as a cashier for transactions involving the sale of alcoholic beverages if the alcoholic beverages are served by a person 18 years of age or older.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 515, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 258, ch. 107, Sec. 11, 12, eff. Sept. 1, 1981; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 754, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31, 1987; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 499, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.