Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
BUSINESS AND COMMERCE CODE |
Title 11. PERSONAL IDENTITY INFORMATION |
Subtitle B. IDENTITY THEFT |
Chapter 521. UNAUTHORIZED USE OF IDENTIFYING INFORMATION |
Subchapter B. IDENTITY THEFT |
Sec. 521.051. UNAUTHORIZED USE OR POSSESSION OF PERSONAL IDENTIFYING INFORMATION
(a) A person may not obtain, possess, transfer, or use personal identifying information of another person without the other person's consent and with intent to obtain a good, a service, insurance, an extension of credit, or any other thing of value in the other person's name.
(b) It is a defense to an action brought under this section that an act by a person:
(1) is covered by the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. Section 1681 et seq.); and
(2) is in compliance with that Act and regulations adopted under that Act.
(c) This section does not apply to:
(1) a financial institution as defined by 15 U.S.C. Section 6809; or
(2) a covered entity as defined by Section 601.001 or 602.001, Insurance Code.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 885 , Sec. 2.01, eff. April 1, 2009.