Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
BUSINESS AND COMMERCE CODE |
Title 1. UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE |
Chapter 2A. LEASES |
Subchapter B. FORMATION AND CONSTRUCTION OF LEASE CONTRACT |
Sec. 2A.212. IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY
(a) Except in a finance lease, a warranty that the goods will be merchantable is implied in a lease contract if the lessor is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.
(b) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as:
(1) pass without objection in the trade under the description in the lease agreement;
(2) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description;
(3) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which goods of that type are used;
(4) run, within the variation permitted by the lease agreement, of even kind, quality, and quantity within each unit and among all units involved;
(5) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the lease agreement may require; and
(6) conform to any promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label.
(c) Other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade.