Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
BUSINESS AND COMMERCE CODE |
Title 2. COMPETITION AND TRADE PRACTICES |
Chapter 17. DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES |
Subchapter E. DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES AND CONSUMER PROTECTION |
Sec. 17.42. WAIVERS: PUBLIC POLICY
(a) Any waiver by a consumer of the provisions of this subchapter is contrary to public policy and is unenforceable and void; provided, however, that a waiver is valid and enforceable if:
(1) the waiver is in writing and is signed by the consumer;
(2) the consumer is not in a significantly disparate bargaining position; and
(3) the consumer is represented by legal counsel in seeking or acquiring the goods or services.
(b) A waiver under Subsection (a) is not effective if the consumer's legal counsel was directly or indirectly identified, suggested, or selected by a defendant or an agent of the defendant.
(c) A waiver under this section must be:
(1) conspicuous and in bold-face type of at least 10 points in size;
(2) identified by the heading "Waiver of Consumer Rights," or words of similar meaning; and
(3) in substantially the following form:
"I waive my rights under the Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer Protection Act, Section 17.41 et seq., Business & Commerce Code, a law that gives consumers special rights and protections. After consultation with an attorney of my own selection, I voluntarily consent to this waiver."
(d) The waiver required by Subsection (c) may be modified to waive only specified rights under this subchapter.
(e) The fact that a consumer has signed a waiver under this section is not a defense to an action brought by the attorney general under Section 17.47.