Sec. 20.021. CHECK VERIFICATION AND CHECK GUARANTEE SERVICES; DISCLOSURES TO CONSUMERS
  • (a) In this section, "check verifier" means any business offering check verification or check guarantee services in this state.
    (b) On request and proper identification provided by a consumer, a check verifier shall disclose to the consumer in writing all information pertaining to the consumer in the check verifier's files at the time of the request, including:
    (1) the criteria used by the check verifier to reject a check from the consumer;
    (2) a set of instructions describing how information is presented on the check verifier's written disclosure of the consumer file; and
    (3) a toll-free number at which personnel are available to consumers during normal business hours for use in resolving a dispute if the consumer submits a written dispute to the check verifier.
    (c) A check verifier may not charge a consumer for disclosing the information required under Subsection (b) if the check verifier has rejected a check from the consumer in the 30 days prior to the consumer's request for information. A check verifier may otherwise impose a reasonable charge on a consumer for the disclosure of information pertaining to the consumer in an amount not to exceed $8.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1291, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. Renumbered from Business and Commerce Code, Section 20.11 by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 728 , Sec. 23.001(2), eff. September 1, 2005.