Sec. 271.002. SUBSTANTIALLY SIMILAR OR RELATED TRANSACTIONS
  • For purposes of this chapter, two or more substantially similar or related transactions are considered a single transaction if the transactions:
    (1) are entered into contemporaneously; and
    (2) have at least one common party.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 885 , Sec. 2.01, eff. April 1, 2009.