Sec. 11.001. DEFINITIONS
  • In this chapter:
    (1) "Claim" means a right to payment, damages, or property, whether liquidated or unliquidated, accrued or contingent, matured or unmatured.
    (2) "Event requiring a winding up" or "event requiring winding up" means an event specified by Section 11.051.
    (3) "Existing claim" with respect to an entity means:
    (A) a claim against the entity that existed before the entity's termination and is not barred by limitations; or
    (B) a contractual obligation incurred after termination.
    (4) "Terminated entity" means a domestic entity the existence of which has been:
    (A) terminated in a manner authorized or required by this code, unless the entity has been reinstated in the manner provided by this code; or
    (B) forfeited pursuant to the Tax Code, unless the forfeiture has been set aside.
    (5) "Terminated filing entity" means a terminated entity that is a filing entity.
    (6) "Voluntary decision to wind up" means the determination to wind up a domestic entity made by the domestic entity or the owners, members, or governing authority of the domestic entity in the manner specified by:
    (A) the title of this code governing the domestic entity; or
    (B) if applicable to the domestic entity, Section 11.057(a) or (b) or 11.058(a).
    (7) "Voluntary winding up" means winding up as a result of a voluntary decision to wind up.
    (8) "Winding up" means the process of winding up the business and affairs of a domestic entity as a result of the occurrence of an event requiring winding up.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006. Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 688 , Sec. 60, eff. September 1, 2007.