Sec. 36.005. GROUNDS FOR NONRECOGNITION
  • (a) A foreign country judgment is not conclusive if:
    (1) the judgment was rendered under a system that does not provide impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with the requirements of due process of law;
    (2) the foreign country court did not have personal jurisdiction over the defendant; or
    (3) the foreign country court did not have jurisdiction over the subject matter.
    (b) A foreign country judgment need not be recognized if:
    (1) the defendant in the proceedings in the foreign country court did not receive notice of the proceedings in sufficient time to defend;
    (2) the judgment was obtained by fraud;
    (3) the cause of action on which the judgment is based is repugnant to the public policy of this state;
    (4) the judgment conflicts with another final and conclusive judgment;
    (5) the proceeding in the foreign country court was contrary to an agreement between the parties under which the dispute in question was to be settled otherwise than by proceedings in that court;
    (6) in the case of jurisdiction based only on personal service, the foreign country court was a seriously inconvenient forum for the trial of the action; or
    (7) it is established that the foreign country in which the judgment was rendered does not recognize judgments rendered in this state that, but for the fact that they are rendered in this state, conform to the definition of "foreign country judgment."
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.