Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE |
Title 4. LIABILITY IN TORT |
Chapter 74. MEDICAL LIABILITY |
Subchapter D. EMERGENCY CARE |
Sec. 74.153. STANDARD OF PROOF IN CASES INVOLVING EMERGENCY MEDICAL CARE
In a suit involving a health care liability claim against a physician or health care provider for injury to or death of a patient arising out of the provision of emergency medical care in a hospital emergency department or obstetrical unit or in a surgical suite immediately following the evaluation or treatment of a patient in a hospital emergency department, the claimant bringing the suit may prove that the treatment or lack of treatment by the physician or health care provider departed from accepted standards of medical care or health care only if the claimant shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the physician or health care provider, with wilful and wanton negligence, deviated from the degree of care and skill that is reasonably expected of an ordinarily prudent physician or health care provider in the same or similar circumstances.