Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE |
Title 6. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS |
Chapter 123. INTERCEPTION OF COMMUNICATION |
Sec. 123.002. CAUSE OF ACTION
(a) A party to a communication may sue a person who:
(1) intercepts, attempts to intercept, or employs or obtains another to intercept or attempt to intercept the communication;
(2) uses or divulges information that he knows or reasonably should know was obtained by interception of the communication; or
(3) as a landlord, building operator, or communication common carrier, either personally or through an agent or employee, aids or knowingly permits interception or attempted interception of the communication.
(b) This section does not apply to a party to a communication if an interception or attempted interception of the communication is authorized by Title 18, United States Code, Section 2516.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.