Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE |
Title 6. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS |
Chapter 127. INDEMNITY PROVISIONS IN CERTAIN MINERAL AGREEMENTS |
Sec. 127.003. AGREEMENT VOID AND UNENFORCEABLE
(a) Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, a covenant, promise, agreement, or understanding contained in, collateral to, or affecting an agreement pertaining to a well for oil, gas, or water or to a mine for a mineral is void if it purports to indemnify a person against loss or liability for damage that:
(1) is caused by or results from the sole or concurrent negligence of the indemnitee, his agent or employee, or an individual contractor directly responsible to the indemnitee; and
(2) arises from:
(A) personal injury or death;
(B) property injury; or
(C) any other loss, damage, or expense that arises from personal injury, death, or property injury.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.