Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE |
Title 6. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS |
Chapter 141. STRUCTURED SETTLEMENT PROTECTION ACT |
Sec. 141.007. GENERAL PROVISIONS; CONSTRUCTION
(a) The provisions of this chapter may not be waived by any payee.
(b) Any transfer agreement entered into by a payee who resides in this state must provide that disputes under the transfer agreement, including any claim that the payee has breached the agreement, shall be determined in and under the laws of this state. The transfer agreement may not authorize the transferee or any other party to confess judgment or consent to entry of judgment against the payee.
(c) Transfer of structured settlement payment rights may not extend to any payments that are life-contingent unless, prior to the date on which the payee signs the transfer agreement, the transferee has established and agreed to maintain procedures reasonably satisfactory to the structured settlement obligor and the annuity issuer for:
(1) periodically confirming the payee's survival; and
(2) giving the structured settlement obligor and the annuity issuer prompt written notice in the event of the payee's death.
(d) A payee who proposes to make a transfer of structured settlement payment rights may not incur any penalty, forfeit any application fee or other payment, or otherwise incur any liability to the proposed transferee or any assignee based on any failure of the transfer to satisfy the conditions of this chapter.
(e) Nothing contained in this chapter may be construed to authorize any transfer of structured settlement payment rights in contravention of any law or to imply that any transfer under a transfer agreement entered into before the effective date of this chapter is valid or invalid.
(f) Compliance with the requirements in Section 141.003 and fulfillment of the conditions in Section 141.004 are solely the responsibility of the transferee in any transfer of structured settlement payment rights, and neither the structured settlement obligor nor the annuity issuer bear any responsibility for, or any liability arising from, noncompliance with the requirements or failure to fulfill the conditions.