Art. 11.45. VOID OR INFORMAL
If it appears that the applicant is detained or held under a warrant of commitment which is informal, or void; yet, if from the document on which the warrant was based, or from the proof on the hearing of the habeas corpus, it appears that there is probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed by the prisoner, he shall not be discharged, but shall be committed or held to bail.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.