Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Title 1. CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Chapter 16. THE COMMITMENT OR DISCHARGE OF THE ACCUSED |
Art. 16.22. EARLY IDENTIFICATION OF DEFENDANT SUSPECTED OF HAVING MENTAL ILLNESS OR MENTAL RETARDATION |
* * *
to be appropriate by the local mental health or mental retardation authority for a reasonable period not to exceed 21 days. The magistrate may order a defendant to a facility operated by the Department of State Health Services or the Department of Aging and Disability Services for examination only on request of the local mental health or mental retardation authority and with the consent of the head of the facility. If a defendant who has been ordered to a facility operated by the Department of State Health Services or the Department of Aging and Disability Services for examination remains in the facility for a period exceeding 21 days, the head of that facility shall cause the defendant to be immediately transported to the committing court and placed in the custody of the sheriff of the county in which the committing court is located. That county shall reimburse the facility for the mileage and per diem expenses of the personnel required to transport the defendant calculated in accordance with the state travel regulations in effect at the time. (b) A written assessment of the information collected under Subsection (a)(1)(A) shall be provided to the magistrate not later than the 30th day after the date of any order issued under Subsection (a) in a felony case and not later than the 10th day after the date of any order issued under that subsection in a misdemeanor case, and the magistrate shall provide copies of the written assessment to the defense counsel, the prosecuting attorney, and the trial court. The written assessment must include a description of the procedures used in the collection of information under Subsection (a)(1)(A) and the applicable expert's observations and findings pertaining to: (1) whether the defendant is a person who has a mental illness or is a person with mental retardation; (2) whether there is clinical evidence to support a belief that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial and should undergo a complete competency examination under Subchapter B, Chapter 46B; and (3) recommended treatment. (c) After the trial court receives the applicable expert's written assessment relating to the defendant under Subsection (b) or elects to use the results of a previous determination as described by Subsection (a)(2), the trial court may, as applicable: (1) resume criminal proceedings against the defendant, including any appropriate proceedings related to the defendant's release on personal bond under Article 17.032; (2) resume or initiate competency proceedings, if required, as provided by Chapter 46B or other proceedings affecting the defendant's receipt of appropriate court-ordered mental health or mental retardation services, including proceedings related to the defendant's receipt of outpatient mental health services under Section 574.034, Health and Safety Code; or (3) consider the written assessment during the punishment phase after a conviction of the offense for which the defendant was arrested, as part of a presentence investigation report, or in connection with the impositions of conditions following placement on community supervision, including deferred adjudication community supervision. (d) This article does not prevent the applicable court from, before, during, or after the collection of information regarding the defendant as described by this article: (1) releasing a mentally ill or mentally retarded defendant from custody on personal or surety bond; or (2) ordering an examination regarding the defendant's competency to stand trial. |
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 3.05, eff. Sept. 1, 1994. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 312, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 828, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Subsec. (b) amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 35, Sec. 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2004; Subsec. (c)(2) amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 35, Sec. 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2004. Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1307 , Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007. Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1228 , Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009. |