Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Title 1. CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Chapter 16. THE COMMITMENT OR DISCHARGE OF THE ACCUSED |
Art. 16.22. EARLY IDENTIFICATION OF DEFENDANT SUSPECTED OF HAVING MENTAL ILLNESS OR MENTAL RETARDATION |
(a) (1) Not later than 72 hours after receiving credible information that may establish reasonable cause to believe that a defendant committed to the sheriff's custody has a mental illness or is a person with mental retardation, including observation of the defendant's behavior immediately before, during, and after the defendant's arrest and the results of any previous assessment of the defendant, the sheriff shall provide written or electronic notice of the information to the magistrate. On a determination that there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant has a mental illness or is a person with mental retardation, the magistrate, except as provided by Subdivision (2), shall order the local mental health or mental retardation authority or another qualified mental health or mental retardation expert to: (A) collect information regarding whether the defendant has a mental illness as defined by Section 571.003, Health and Safety Code, or is a person with mental retardation as defined by Section 591.003, Health and Safety Code, including information obtained from any previous assessment of the defendant; and (B) provide to the magistrate a written assessment of the information collected under Paragraph (A). (2) The magistrate is not required to order the collection of information under Subdivision (1) if the defendant in the year preceding the defendant's applicable date of arrest has been determined to have a mental illness or to be a person with mental retardation by the local mental health or mental retardation authority or another mental health or mental retardation expert described by Subdivision (1). A court that elects to use the results of that previous determination may proceed under Subsection (c). (3) If the defendant fails or refuses to submit to the collection of information regarding the defendant as required under Subdivision (1), the magistrate may order the defendant to submit to an examination in a mental health facility determined to be appropriate by the local mental health or mental retardation authority for a reasonable period not to exceed 21 days. The magistrate may order a defendant to a facility operated by the Department of State Health Services or the Department of Aging and Disability Services for examination only on request of the local mental health or mental retardation authority and with the consent of the head of the facility. If a defendant who has been ordered to a facility operated by the Department of State Health Services or the Department of Aging and Disability Services for examination remains in the facility for a period exceeding 21 days, the head of that facility shall cause the defendant to be immediately transported to the committing court and placed in the custody of the sheriff of the county in which the committing court is located. That county shall
* * *