Art. 2.133. REPORTS REQUIRED FOR MOTOR VEHICLE STOPS
(a) In this article, "race or ethnicity" has the meaning assigned by Article 2.132(a).
(b) A peace officer who stops a motor vehicle for an alleged violation of a law or ordinance shall report to the law enforcement agency that employs the officer information relating to the stop, including:
(1) a physical description of any person operating the motor vehicle who is detained as a result of the stop, including:
(A) the person's gender; and
(B) the person's race or ethnicity, as stated by the person or, if the person does not state the person's race or ethnicity, as determined by the officer to the best of the officer's ability;
(2) the initial reason for the stop;
(3) whether the officer conducted a search as a result of the stop and, if so, whether the person detained consented to the search;
(4) whether any contraband or other evidence was discovered in the course of the search and a description of the contraband or evidence;
(5) the reason for the search, including whether:
(A) any contraband or other evidence was in plain view;
(B) any probable cause or reasonable suspicion existed to perform the search; or
(C) the search was performed as a result of the towing of the motor vehicle or the arrest of any person in the motor vehicle;
(6) whether the officer made an arrest as a result of the stop or the search, including a statement of whether the arrest was based on a violation of the Penal Code, a violation of a traffic law or ordinance, or an outstanding warrant and a statement of the offense charged;
(7) the street address or approximate location of the stop; and
(8) whether the officer issued a written warning or a citation as a result of the stop.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 947, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Amended by: Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1172 , Sec. 26, eff. September 1, 2009.