Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Title 1. CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Chapter 38. EVIDENCE IN CRIMINAL ACTIONS |
Art. 38.38. EVIDENCE RELATING TO RETAINING ATTORNEY |
Evidence that a person has contacted or retained an attorney is not admissible on the issue of whether the person committed a criminal offense. In a criminal case, neither the judge nor the attorney representing the state may comment on the fact that the defendant has contacted or retained an attorney in the case. |
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 318, Sec. 49, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. |