Art. 45.046. COMMITMENT
(a) When a judgment and sentence have been entered against a defendant and the defendant defaults in the discharge of the judgment, the judge may order the defendant confined in jail until discharged by law if the judge at a hearing makes a written determination that:
(1) the defendant is not indigent and has failed to make a good faith effort to discharge the fine and costs; or
(2) the defendant is indigent and:
(A) has failed to make a good faith effort to discharge the fines and costs under Article 45.049; and
(B) could have discharged the fines and costs under Article 45.049 without experiencing any undue hardship.
(b) A certified copy of the judgment, sentence, and order is sufficient to authorize such confinement.
(c) For purposes of a hearing described by Subsection (a), a defendant may be brought before the court in person or by means of an electronic broadcast system through which an image of the defendant is presented to the court. For purposes of this subsection, "electronic broadcast system" means a two-way electronic communication of image and sound between the defendant and the court and includes secure Internet videoconferencing.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 2991, ch. 987, Sec. 7, eff. June 15, 1971. Renumbered from Vernon's Ann.C.C.P. art. 45.52 and amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1545, Sec. 46, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1263 , Sec. 19, eff. September 1, 2007. Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 474 , Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.