Art. 45.048. DISCHARGED FROM JAIL
(a) A defendant placed in jail on account of failure to pay the fine and costs shall be discharged on habeas corpus by showing that the defendant:
(1) is too poor to pay the fine and costs; or
(2) has remained in jail a sufficient length of time to satisfy the fine and costs, at the rate of not less than $50 for each period of time served, as specified by the convicting court in the judgment in the case.
(b) A convicting court may specify a period of time that is not less than eight hours or more than 24 hours as the period for which a defendant who fails to pay the fines and costs in the case must remain in jail to satisfy $50 of the fine and costs.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 2648, ch. 708, Sec. 3, eff. Aug. 31, 1981. Renumbered from Vernon's Ann.C.C.P. art. 45.53 and amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1545, Sec. 48, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 872, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 209, Sec. 65(a), eff. Jan. 1, 2004.