Art. 45.0511. DRIVING SAFETY COURSE OR MOTORCYCLE OPERATOR COURSE DISMISSAL PROCEDURES
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (a-1), this article applies only to an alleged offense that:
(1) is within the jurisdiction of a justice court or a municipal court;
* * *
(m) The court may dismiss only one charge for each completion of a course.
(n) A charge that is dismissed under this article may not be part of a person's driving record or used for any purpose.
(o) An insurer delivering or issuing for delivery a motor vehicle insurance policy in this state may not cancel or increase the premium charged an insured under the policy because the insured completed a driving safety course or a motorcycle operator training course, or had a charge dismissed under this article.
(p) The court shall advise a defendant charged with a misdemeanor under Section 472.022, Transportation Code, Subtitle C, Title 7, Transportation Code, or Section 729.001(a)(3), Transportation Code, committed while operating a motor vehicle of the defendant's right under this article to successfully complete a driving safety course or, if the offense was committed while operating a motorcycle, a motorcycle operator training course. The right to complete a course does not apply to a defendant charged with:
(1) a violation of Section 545.066, 550.022, or 550.023, Transportation Code;
(2) a serious traffic violation; or
(3) an offense to which Section 542.404 or 729.004(b), Transportation Code, applies.
(q) A notice to appear issued for an offense to which this article applies must inform a defendant charged with an offense under Section 472.022, Transportation Code, an offense under Subtitle C, Title 7, Transportation Code, or an offense under Section 729.001(a)(3), Transportation Code, committed while operating a motor vehicle of the defendant's right to complete a driving safety course or, if the offense was committed while operating a motorcycle, of the defendant's right to complete a motorcycle operator training course. The notice required by this subsection must read substantially as follows:
"You may be able to require that this charge be dismissed by successfully completing a driving safety course or a motorcycle operator training course. You will lose that right if, on or before your appearance date, you do not provide the court with notice of your request to take the course."
(r) If the notice required by Subsection (q) is not provided to the defendant charged with the offense, the defendant may continue to exercise the defendant's right to take a driving safety course or a motorcycle operator training course until the notice required by Subsection (q) is provided to the defendant or there is a final disposition of the case.
(s) This article does not apply to an offense committed by a person who:
(1) holds a commercial driver's license; or
(2) held a commercial driver's license when the offense was committed.
(t) An order of deferral under Subsection (c) terminates any liability under a bail bond or appearance bond given for the charge.
(u) The requirement of Subsection (b)(2) does not apply to a defendant charged with an offense under Section 545.412, Transportation Code, if the judge requires the defendant to attend and present proof that the defendant has successfully completed a specialized driving safety course that includes four hours of instruction that encourages the use of child passenger safety seat systems, and any driving safety course taken by the defendant under this section within the 12 months preceding the date of the offense did not include that training. The person's driving record under Subsection (c)(2) and the affidavit of the defendant under Subsection (c)(3) is required to include only previous or concurrent courses that included that training.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1545, Sec. 51, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 3.0021(a), eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 991, Sec. 13, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1182, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Subsecs. (e), (l) to (t) amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 8, Sec. 4.02, eff. Jan. 11, 2004. Amended by: Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 90 , Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005. Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 357 , Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2005. Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 913 , Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2005. Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1194 , Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005. Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1209 , Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005. Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 805 , Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007. Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 829 , Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 973 , Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2011.