Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Title 1. CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Chapter 46C. INSANITY DEFENSE |
Subchapter F. DISPOSITION FOLLOWING ACQUITTAL BY REASON OF INSANITY: FINDING OF DANGEROUS CONDUCT |
Art. 46C.251. COMMITMENT FOR EVALUATION AND TREATMENT; REPORT |
(a) The court shall order the acquitted person to be committed for evaluation of the person's present mental condition and for treatment to the maximum security unit of any facility designated by the department. The period of commitment under this article may not exceed 30 days. (b) The court shall order that: (1) a transcript of all medical testimony received in the criminal proceeding be prepared as soon as possible by the court reporter and the transcript be forwarded to the facility to which the acquitted person is committed; and (2) the following information be forwarded to the facility and, as applicable, to the department or the Department of Aging and Disability Services: (A) the complete name, race, and gender of the person; (B) any known identifying number of the person, including social security number, driver's license number, or state identification number; (C) the person's date of birth; and (D) the offense of which the person was found not guilty by reason of insanity and a statement of the facts and circumstances surrounding the alleged offense. (c) The court shall order that a report be filed with the court under Article 46C.252. (d) To determine the proper disposition of the acquitted person, the court shall hold a hearing on disposition not later than the 30th day after the date of acquittal. |
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 831 , Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005. |