Art. 56.02. CRIME VICTIMS' RIGHTS
(a) A victim, guardian of a victim, or close relative of a deceased victim is entitled to the following rights within the criminal justice system:
(1) the right to receive from law enforcement agencies adequate protection from harm and threats of harm arising from cooperation with prosecution efforts;
* * *
(6) the right to receive information regarding compensation to victims of crime as provided by Subchapter B, including information related to the costs that may be compensated under that subchapter and the amount of compensation, eligibility for compensation, and procedures for application for compensation under that subchapter, the payment for a medical examination under Article 56.06 for a victim of a sexual assault, and when requested, to referral to available social service agencies that may offer additional assistance;
(7) the right to be informed, upon request, of parole procedures, to participate in the parole process, to be notified, if requested, of parole proceedings concerning a defendant in the victim's case, to provide to the Board of Pardons and Paroles for inclusion in the defendant's file information to be considered by the board prior to the parole of any defendant convicted of any crime subject to this subchapter, and to be notified, if requested, of the defendant's release;
(8) the right to be provided with a waiting area, separate or secure from other witnesses, including the offender and relatives of the offender, before testifying in any proceeding concerning the offender; if a separate waiting area is not available, other safeguards should be taken to minimize the victim's contact with the offender and the offender's relatives and witnesses, before and during court proceedings;
(9) the right to prompt return of any property of the victim that is held by a law enforcement agency or the attorney for the state as evidence when the property is no longer required for that purpose;
(10) the right to have the attorney for the state notify the employer of the victim, if requested, of the necessity of the victim's cooperation and testimony in a proceeding that may necessitate the absence of the victim from work for good cause;
(11) the right to counseling, on request, regarding acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS) and human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) infection and testing for acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS), human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) infection, antibodies to HIV, or infection with any other probable causative agent of AIDS, if the offense is an offense under Section 21.02, 21.11(a)(1), 22.011, or 22.021, Penal Code;
(12) the right to request victim-offender mediation coordinated by the victim services division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice;
(13) the right to be informed of the uses of a victim impact statement and the statement's purpose in the criminal justice system, to complete the victim impact statement, and to have the victim impact statement considered:
(A) by the attorney representing the state and the judge before sentencing or before a plea bargain agreement is accepted; and
(B) by the Board of Pardons and Paroles before an inmate is released on parole;
(14) to the extent provided by Articles 56.06 and 56.065, for a victim of a sexual assault, the right to a forensic medical examination if, within 96 hours of the sexual assault, the assault is reported to a law enforcement agency or a forensic medical examination is otherwise conducted at a health care facility; and
(15) for a victim of an assault or sexual assault who is younger than 17 years of age or whose case involves family violence, as defined by Section 71.004, Family Code, the right to have the court consider the impact on the victim of a continuance requested by the defendant; if requested by the attorney representing the state or by counsel for the defendant, the court shall state on the record the reason for granting or denying the continuance.
(b) A victim, guardian of a victim, or close relative of a deceased victim is entitled to the right to be present at all public court proceedings related to the offense, subject to the approval of the judge in the case.
(c) The office of the attorney representing the state, and the sheriff, police, and other law enforcement agencies shall ensure to the extent practicable that a victim, guardian of a victim, or close relative of a deceased victim is afforded the rights granted by Subsection (a) of this article and, on request, an explanation of those rights.
(d) A judge, attorney for the state, peace officer, or law enforcement agency is not liable for a failure or inability to provide a right enumerated in this article. The failure or inability of any person to provide a right or service enumerated in this article may not be used by a defendant in a criminal case as a ground for appeal, a ground to set aside the conviction or sentence, or a ground in a habeas corpus petition. A victim, guardian of a victim, or close relative of a deceased victim does not have standing to participate as a party in a criminal proceeding or to contest the disposition of any charge.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 588, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Subsec. (a) amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 433, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31, 1987; Subsecs. (a), (c) amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 929, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Subsec. (c) amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 996, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Subsecs. (a), (d) amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 202, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Subsec. (a) amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 811, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Subsec. (a)(6) amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(108), eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Subsecs. (a), (b) amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1034, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Amended by: Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 498 , Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005. Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 593 , Sec. 3.21, eff. September 1, 2007. Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 664 , Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009. Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1140 , Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.