Art. 56.02. CRIME VICTIMS' RIGHTS
(a) A victim, guardian of a victim, or close relative of a deceased victim is entitled to the following rights within the criminal justice system:
(1) the right to receive from law enforcement agencies adequate protection from harm and threats of harm arising from cooperation with prosecution efforts;
* * *
(B) by the Board of Pardons and Paroles before an inmate is released on parole;
(14) to the extent provided by Articles 56.06 and 56.065, for a victim of a sexual assault, the right to a forensic medical examination if, within 96 hours of the sexual assault, the assault is reported to a law enforcement agency or a forensic medical examination is otherwise conducted at a health care facility; and
(15) for a victim of an assault or sexual assault who is younger than 17 years of age or whose case involves family violence, as defined by Section 71.004, Family Code, the right to have the court consider the impact on the victim of a continuance requested by the defendant; if requested by the attorney representing the state or by counsel for the defendant, the court shall state on the record the reason for granting or denying the continuance.
(b) A victim, guardian of a victim, or close relative of a deceased victim is entitled to the right to be present at all public court proceedings related to the offense, subject to the approval of the judge in the case.
(c) The office of the attorney representing the state, and the sheriff, police, and other law enforcement agencies shall ensure to the extent practicable that a victim, guardian of a victim, or close relative of a deceased victim is afforded the rights granted by Subsection (a) of this article and, on request, an explanation of those rights.
(d) A judge, attorney for the state, peace officer, or law enforcement agency is not liable for a failure or inability to provide a right enumerated in this article. The failure or inability of any person to provide a right or service enumerated in this article may not be used by a defendant in a criminal case as a ground for appeal, a ground to set aside the conviction or sentence, or a ground in a habeas corpus petition. A victim, guardian of a victim, or close relative of a deceased victim does not have standing to participate as a party in a criminal proceeding or to contest the disposition of any charge.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 588, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Subsec. (a) amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 433, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31, 1987; Subsecs. (a), (c) amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 929, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Subsec. (c) amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 996, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Subsecs. (a), (d) amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 202, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Subsec. (a) amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 811, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Subsec. (a)(6) amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(108), eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Subsecs. (a), (b) amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1034, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Amended by: Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 498 , Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005. Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 593 , Sec. 3.21, eff. September 1, 2007. Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 664 , Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009. Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1140 , Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.