Art. 56.04. VICTIM ASSISTANCE COORDINATOR; CRIME VICTIM LIAISON
(a) The district attorney, criminal district attorney, or county attorney who prosecutes criminal cases shall designate a person to serve as victim assistance coordinator in that jurisdiction.
(b) The duty of the victim assistance coordinator is to ensure that a victim, guardian of a victim, or close relative of a deceased victim is afforded the rights granted victims, guardians, and relatives by Article 56.02 of this code. The victim assistance coordinator shall work closely with appropriate law enforcement agencies, prosecuting attorneys, the Board of Pardons and Paroles, and the judiciary in carrying out that duty.
(c) Each local law enforcement agency shall designate one person to serve as the agency's crime victim liaison. Each agency shall consult with the victim assistance coordinator in the office of the attorney representing the state to determine the most effective manner in which the crime victim liaison can perform the duties imposed on the crime victim liaison under this article.
(d) The duty of the crime victim liaison is to ensure that a victim, guardian of a victim, or close relative of a deceased victim is afforded the rights granted victims, guardians, or close relatives of deceased victims by Subdivisions (4), (6), and (9) of Article 56.02(a) of this code.
(e) The victim assistance coordinator shall send a copy of a victim impact statement to the court sentencing the defendant. If the court sentences the defendant to imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, it shall attach the copy of the victim impact statement to the commitment papers.
(f) The commissioners court may approve a program in which the crime victim liaison or victim assistance coordinator may offer not more than 10 hours of posttrial psychological counseling for a person who serves as a juror or an alternate juror in a criminal trial involving graphic evidence or testimony and who requests the posttrial psychological counseling not later than the 180th day after the date on which the jury in the trial is dismissed. The crime victim liaison or victim assistance coordinator may provide the counseling using a provider that assists local criminal justice agencies in providing similar services to victims.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 588, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 996, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Subsec. (a) amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 202, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1378 , Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2007. Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 87 , Sec. 25.039, eff. September 1, 2009. Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 93 , Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.