Art. 56.37. TIME FOR FILING
(a) Except as otherwise provided by this article, a claimant or victim must file an application not later than three years from the date of the criminally injurious conduct.
(b) The attorney general may extend the time for filing for good cause shown by the claimant or victim.
(c) If the victim is a child, the application must be filed within three years from the date the claimant or victim is made aware of the crime but not after the child is 21 years of age.
(d) If a claimant or victim presents medically documented evidence of a physical or mental incapacity that was incurred by the claimant or victim as a result of the criminally injurious conduct and that reasonably prevented the claimant or victim from filing the application within the limitations period under Subsection (a), the period of the incapacity is not included.
(e) For a claim that is based on criminally injurious conduct in violation of Chapter 19, Penal Code, the claimant must file an application not later than three years after the date the identity of the victim is established by a law enforcement agency.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 805, Sec. 10, eff. Aug. 30, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.84(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 779, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1434, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by: Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 496 , Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009. Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 716 , Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.