Art. 60.08. REPORTING
(a) The Department of Public Safety and the Texas Department of Criminal Justice shall, by rule, develop reporting procedures that:
(1) ensure that the offender processing data is reported from the time an offender is arrested until the time an offender is released; and
(2) provide measures and policies designed to identify and eliminate redundant reporting of information to the criminal justice information system.
(b) The arresting agency shall prepare a uniform incident fingerprint card and initiate the reporting process for each offender charged with a felony or a misdemeanor not punishable by fine only.
(c) The clerk of the court exercising jurisdiction over a case shall report the disposition of the case to the Department of Public Safety.
(d) Except as otherwise required by applicable state laws or regulations, information or data required by this chapter to be reported to the Texas Department of Criminal Justice or the Department of Public Safety shall be reported promptly but not later than the 30th day after the date on which the information or data is received by the agency responsible for reporting it except in the case of an arrest. An offender's arrest shall be reported to the Department of Public Safety not later than the seventh day after the date of the arrest.
(e) A court that orders the release of an offender under Section 6(a), Article 42.12, at a time when the offender is under a bench warrant and not physically imprisoned in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice shall report the release to the department not later than the seventh day after the date of the release.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 785, Sec. 6.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1990, 71st Leg., 6th C.S., ch. 25, Sec. 28, eff. June 18, 1990; Subsec. (a) amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 750, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 28, 1995. Amended by: Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 87 , Sec. 25.045, eff. September 1, 2009.