Art. 62.051. REGISTRATION: GENERAL
(a) A person who has a reportable conviction or adjudication or who is required to register as a condition of parole, release to mandatory supervision, or community supervision shall register or, if the person is a person for whom registration is completed under this chapter, verify registration as provided by Subsection (f), with the local law enforcement authority in any municipality where the person resides or intends to reside for more than seven days. If the person does not reside or intend to reside in a municipality, the person shall register or verify registration in any county where the person resides or intends to reside for more than seven days. The person shall satisfy the requirements of this subsection not later than the later of:
(1) the seventh day after the person's arrival in the municipality or county; or
(2) the first date the local law enforcement authority of the municipality or county by policy allows the person to register or verify registration, as applicable.
(b) The department shall provide the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, the Texas Youth Commission, the Texas Juvenile Probation Commission, and each local law enforcement authority, authority for campus security, county jail, and court with a form for registering persons required by this chapter to register.
(c) The registration form shall require:
(1) the person's full name, date of birth, sex, race, height, weight, eye color, hair color, social security number, driver's license number, and shoe size;
(1-a) the address at which the person resides or intends to reside or, if the person does not reside or intend to reside at a physical address, a detailed description of each geographical location at which the person resides or intends to reside;
(1-b) each alias used by the person and any home, work, or cellular telephone number of the person;
(2) a recent color photograph or, if possible, an electronic digital image of the person and a complete set of the person's fingerprints;
(3) the type of offense the person was convicted of, the age of the victim, the date of conviction, and the punishment received;
(4) an indication as to whether the person is discharged, paroled, or released on juvenile probation, community supervision, or mandatory supervision;
(5) an indication of each license, as defined by Article 62.005(g), that is held or sought by the person;
(6) an indication as to whether the person is or will be employed, carrying on a vocation, or a student at a particular public or private institution of higher education in this state or another state, and the name and address of that institution;
(7) the identification of any online identifier established or used by the person; and
(8) any other information required by the department.
(d) The registration form must contain a statement and description of any registration duties the person has or may have under this chapter.
(e) Not later than the third day after a person's registering, the local law enforcement authority with whom the person registered shall send a copy of the registration form to the department and, if the person resides on the campus of a public or private institution of higher education, to any authority for campus security for that institution.
(f) Not later than the seventh day after the date on which the person is released, a person for whom registration is completed under this chapter shall report to the applicable local law enforcement authority to verify the information in the registration form received by the authority under this chapter. The authority shall require the person to produce proof of the person's identity and residence before the authority gives the registration form to the person for verification. If the information in the registration form is complete and accurate, the person shall verify registration by signing the form. If the information is not
* * *
(1) report in person to the local law enforcement authority for the municipality or county, as applicable, in which the person is residing and provide that authority with the address at which the person is residing or, if the person's residence does not have a physical address, a detailed description of the geographical location of the person's residence; and
(2) until the person indicates the person's current address as the person's intended residence on the registration form or otherwise complies with the requirements of Article 62.055, as appropriate, continue to report, in the manner required by Subdivision (1), to that authority not less than once in each succeeding 30-day period and provide that authority with the address at which the person is residing or, if applicable, a detailed description of the geographical location of the person's residence.
(k) A person required to register under this chapter may not refuse or otherwise fail to provide any information required for the accurate completion of the registration form.
Reenacted and amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1008 , Sec. 1.01, eff. September 1, 2005. Amended by: Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 661 , Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009. Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 755 , Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2009. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 91 , Sec. 6.005, eff. September 1, 2011.