Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
VERNON'S CIVIL STATUTES |
Title 109. PENSIONS |
Art. 6243h. MUNICIPAL PENSION SYSTEM IN CITIES OF 1,500,000 OR MORE |
1. In this Act: (1) "Authorized absence" means: (A) each day an employee is absent due to an approved holiday, vacation, accident, or sickness, if the employee is continued on the employment rolls of the city or the pension system, r
* * *
(s) Notice shall be given to all trustees of the pension board, unless waived in writing, as to any proposed meeting by any method reasonably calculated to give adequate notice of the meeting. The notice may be delivered by mail, personal delivery, or electronically transmitted notice, including facsimile, and shall be properly addressed to each trustee. If a meeting occurs that all trustees of the pension board attend, notice is not necessary under this subsection. (t) Each trustee is entitled to one vote on the pension board. A majority of concurring votes present at any meeting of the pension board is needed for a decision by the trustees. A majority of the trustees is a quorum. A trustee who is a member may not vote on any issue relating specifically to that trustee. (u) The city shall provide full and timely information to the pension board about employees as reasonably required by the pension board to administer the pension fund and provide benefits properly, including information relating to the hiring of employees, members' service dates, compensation of members, members' deaths, and terminations of employment. (v) The pension board may purchase from an insurer licensed to do business in this state an insurance policy that provides for reimbursement of a trustee, officer, or employee of the pension board for liability imposed for damages caused by an alleged act, error, or omission committed in the individual's capacity as fiduciary or cofiduciary of assets of the pension fund and for costs and expenses incurred by a fiduciary or cofiduciary in defense of a claim of an alleged act, error, or omission. A policy of insurance purchased under this subsection may not provide for reimbursement of a trustee, officer, or employee of the pension board for liability imposed or expenses incurred because of the individual's personal dishonesty, fraudulent breach of trust, lack of good faith, intentional fraud or deception, or intentional failure to act prudently. The cost of insurance coverage purchased under this subsection shall be paid from money in the pension fund. (w) If the insurance described in Subsection (v) of this section is not in effect, the pension board may indemnify a trustee, officer, or employee of the pension board for liability imposed as damages because of an alleged act, error, or omission committed in the individual's capacity as fiduciary or cofiduciary of assets of the pension fund and for reasonable costs and expenses incurred by a fiduciary or a cofiduciary in defense of a claim of an alleged act, error, or omission. Indemnification may not extend to liability imposed or expenses incurred by a trustee, officer, or employee of the pension board because of the individual's personal dishonesty, fraudulent breach of trust, lack
* * *
of this Act contingent on receipt of a favorable private letter ruling or favorable determination letter from the Internal Revenue Service if the pension board determines that the action is in the best interest of the pension system. (m) It is intended that this Act be construed and administered in a manner so that the pension system's benefit plan will be considered a qualified plan under Section 401(a), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. The pension board may adopt rules that qualify the plan to the extent necessary for the pension system to be a qualified plan. Rules adopted by the pension board under this subsection are considered a part of the plan. In determining qualification status under Section 401(a), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, the pension system's benefit plan shall be considered the primary retirement plan for members of the pension system. (n) Notwithstanding any other law, the pension board may enter into a written agreement with the city regarding pension issues and benefits. The agreement must be approved by the pension board and the governing body and signed by the mayor and by the pension board or the pension board's designee. The agreement is enforceable against and binding on the city and the pension system's members, retirees, deferred participants, beneficiaries, eligible survivors, and alternate payees. Ineligible individuals Sec. 4. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, the following employees of the city or of the pension system are not eligible to become members of the pension system: (1) persons on quasi-legislative, quasi-judicial, and advisory pension boards and commissions; (2) part-time employees, as defined by the city, other than elected officials whose service is made part-time by law or charter; (3) seasonal employees; (4) independent contractors, including consultants; and (5) employees in positions covered by any other pension plan of the city to which the city contributes, including employees who are excluded from membership in another pension plan by action of the board of trustees of the other pension plan, except to the extent that they are covered in another pension plan only as a beneficiary. Individuals eligible for membership Sec. 5. (a) Individuals described in this section are eligible for membership under this Act. (b) Except as provided by Subsection (c) of this section and Sections 4 and 6 of this Act, an employee is a group A member of the pension system as a condition of employment if the employee: (1) is hired or rehired as an employee by the city, the predecessor system, or the pension system on or after September 1, 1999; (2) was a member of the predecessor system before September 1, 1981, under the terms of Chapter 358, Acts of the 48th Legislature,
* * *