Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
VERNON'S CIVIL STATUTES |
Title 109. PENSIONS |
Art. 6243h. MUNICIPAL PENSION SYSTEM IN CITIES OF 1,500,000 OR MORE |
1. In this Act: (1) "Authorized absence" means: (A) each day an employee is absent due to an approved holiday, vacation, accident, or sickness, if the employee is continued on the employment rolls of the city or the pension system, r
* * *
and: (A) who holds a municipal position or a position with the pension system; (B) whose name appears on a regular full-time payroll of a city or of the pension fund; and (C) who is paid a regular salary for services. (12) "Marriage" means a marriage in which: (A) a marriage certificate is recorded in the records of the county clerk's office in the county in which the marriage ceremony was performed; or (B) in the case of a common-law marriage, a marriage declaration is executed by the couple and recorded in the records of the county clerk's office in the county in which the couple resides. For separations from service after June 29, 2002, a marriage that is evidenced by a declaration of common-law marriage signed before a notary public after June 30, 2002, may not be treated as effective before the date it was signed before the notary public. (13) "Member" means each active employee included in the pension system, except for an employee who is ineligible under Section 4 of this Act. (14) "Military service" means active service in the armed forces of the United States or wartime service in the armed forces of the United States or in the allied forces, if credit for military service has not been granted under any federal or other state system or used in any other retirement system. (15) "Pension" means a benefit payable to a retired member out of the pension fund based on a disability or service retirement. (16) "Pension board" means the board of trustees of the pension system created under Chapter 358, Acts of the 48th Legislature, Regular Session, 1943 (Article 6243g, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), and reenacted and continued under this Act for the purpose of administering the pension system. (17) "Pension fund" means assets consisting of the contributions made by the city, contributions made by any member, and any income, profits, or other amounts resulting from the investment of those contributions. (18) "Pension system" means the retirement, disability, and survivor benefit plans for municipal employees of a city under this Act and employees under Section 3(d) of this Act. (19) "Predecessor system" means the retirement system authorized by Chapter 358, Acts of the 48th Legislature, Regular Session, 1943 (Article 6243g, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes). (20) "Previous service" means any service as an employee, other than prior service, that preceded a member's current period of employment. (21) "Prior service" means any service performed as an employee before September 1, 1943. (22) "Retiree" means a former member of the pension system who: (A) has separated from service; (B) has met the eligibility requirements for a deferred retirement pension, normal retirement pension, or disability pension under this Act; and (C) is receiving a deferred
* * *
of member contributions picked up by the employer shall be maintained, and the contributions shall be treated for all other purposes as if the amount were a part of the member's salary and had been deducted under this section. Contributions picked up under this subsection shall be treated as employer contributions in determining tax treatment of the amounts under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. (d) The city shall make periodic payments into the pension fund in an amount equal to the percentage contribution rate multiplied by the combined salaries of all group A and group B members of the pension fund. The contribution rate, expressed as a percentage, shall be based on the results of actuarial valuations made at least every three years. The city's contribution rate shall consist of the normal cost plus the level percentage of salary payments required to amortize the unfunded actuarial liability over a period of 40 years from January 1, 1983, computed on the basis of an actuarial reserve funding method approved by the pension board. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, the city's contribution rate, when added to any contributions with respect to a qualified governmental excess benefit arrangement maintained in accordance with Section 24 of this Act, may not be an amount less than the greater of 10 percent of the combined salaries of all members or two times the contribution rate of group A members as provided in Subsection (a) of this section. Contribution refunds Sec. 9. (a) If any member's employment by the city or the pension system is terminated for other than a service disability before the completion of five years of service with the city or the pension system, the member is not eligible to receive a pension. (b) The system shall refund to the terminated member the amount paid by the member into the pension fund through salary deduction or other authorized contributions, without interest, as provided by Section 17 of this Act. (c) If a member dies and there are no eligible survivors to receive the allowance provided for in Section 14 of this Act, the member's beneficiary or, if there is no beneficiary, the member's estate shall receive the refund amount. Normal retirement pension Sec. 10. (a) For purposes of this section, a pension under this section is referred to as a normal retirement pension. (b) A group A or group B member of the pension system who terminates employment is eligible for a normal retirement pension beginning on the member's effective retirement date after the date the member completes at least five years of credited service and attains either: (1) 62 years of age; or (2) a combination of years of age and years of credited service, including parts of years, the sum of which equals the number
* * *