Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
VERNON'S CIVIL STATUTES |
Title 109. PENSIONS |
Art. 6243h. MUNICIPAL PENSION SYSTEM IN CITIES OF 1,500,000 OR MORE |
1. In this Act: (1) "Authorized absence" means: (A) each day an employee is absent due to an approved holiday, vacation, accident, or sickness, if the employee is continued on the employment rolls of the city or the pension system, r
* * *
prudently. The cost of insurance coverage purchased under this subsection shall be paid from money in the pension fund. (w) If the insurance described in Subsection (v) of this section is not in effect, the pension board may indemnify a trustee, officer, or employee of the pension board for liability imposed as damages because of an alleged act, error, or omission committed in the individual's capacity as fiduciary or cofiduciary of assets of the pension fund and for reasonable costs and expenses incurred by a fiduciary or a cofiduciary in defense of a claim of an alleged act, error, or omission. Indemnification may not extend to liability imposed or expenses incurred by a trustee, officer, or employee of the pension board because of the individual's personal dishonesty, fraudulent breach of trust, lack of good faith, intentional fraud or deception, or intentional failure to act prudently. A determination of indemnification shall be made by a majority vote of the pension board. If a proposed indemnification is of a trustee, that trustee may not vote on the matter. In the event the vote of the pension board results in a tie, the indemnification shall be approved. The pension board may adopt a policy establishing a method for presentation, approval, and payment of claims for indemnification. Indemnification approved under this subsection extends to acts, errors, and omissions of trustees, officers, or employees of the predecessor system as long as the alleged act, error, or omission occurs after July 1, 1989. (x) The pension board shall manage the pension fund under this Act and under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and may: (1) adopt, for the administration of the pension fund, written rules and guidelines; (2) interpret and construe this Act and any summary plan, descriptions, or benefits procedures, except that each construction must meet any qualification requirements established under Section 401, Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended; (3) correct any defect, supply any omission, and reconcile any inconsistency that appears in this Act in a manner and to the extent that the pension board considers expedient to administer this Act for the greatest benefit of all members; (4) determine all questions, whether legal or factual, relating to eligibility for membership, service, or benefits or relating to the administration of the pension fund to promote the uniform administration of the pension fund for the benefit of all members and retirees; and (5) establish and maintain records necessary or appropriate for the proper administration of the pension fund. (y) The determination of any fact by the pension board and the pension board's interpretation of this Act are final and binding on any interested party, including members, deferred participants, retirees, eligible survivors, beneficiaries, and the city. (z) The pension board shall determine the prior service to be credited to each member of the pension system based on: (1) the personnel records of the city; or (2) affidavits, if the personnel records are incomplete. (aa) The pension board shall determine each member's credited service based on the personnel and financial records of the city and the records of the pension board. (bb) The trustees and the executive director may rely on: (1) tables, valuations, certificates, and reports furnished by any actuary employed by the pension board; (2) certificates and reports made by an accountant selected or approved by the pension board; (3) any report furnished by the treasurer; and (4) opinions given by any legal counsel selected or approved by the pension board. (cc) The trustees, executive director, and employees of the pension system are fully protected and free of liability for any action taken or suffered by them in good faith in reliance on the actuary, accountant, treasurer, or counsel, and the action is conclusively binding on all employees, members, deferred participants, retirees, eligible survivors, beneficiaries, and other persons. (dd) A gathering of any number of trustees to investigate, research, or review prospective or current investments, without formal action by the trustees, is not a deliberation or meeting under Chapter 551, Government Code, and is not required to be open to the public. Additional powers of pension board Sec. 3. (a) If the pension board determines that there is a surplus of funds in an amount exceeding the current obligations of the pension fund, the pension board may invest the surplus in the manner provided by Chapter 802, Government Code. (b) The pension board may contract with a person to perform any investment, administrative, legal, medical, accounting, clerical, or other service the pension board considers appropriate, including: (1) a certified public accountant or firm of certified public accountants to perform an audit of the pension fund at times and intervals the pension board considers necessary; (2) a professional investment manager or firm of managers as provided by Section 802.204, Government Code; (3) an actuary or actuarial firm at times and for purposes the pension board considers appropriate; and (4) an attorney or law firm to advise, assist, or represent the pension board in any legal matter relating to the pension fund. (c) A fee for a service or person contracted with under Subsection (b) of this section may be paid from the pension fund. (d) The pension board may hire employees as the pension board considers advisable for the proper and efficient administration of the system, including persons described in Subsection
* * *