Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
VERNON'S CIVIL STATUTES |
Title 109. PENSIONS |
Art. 6243h. MUNICIPAL PENSION SYSTEM IN CITIES OF 1,500,000 OR MORE |
1. In this Act: (1) "Authorized absence" means: (A) each day an employee is absent due to an approved holiday, vacation, accident, or sickness, if the employee is continued on the employment rolls of the city or the pension system, r
* * *
and to the extent that the pension board considers expedient to administer this Act for the greatest benefit of all members; (4) determine all questions, whether legal or factual, relating to eligibility for membership, service, or benefits or relating to the administration of the pension fund to promote the uniform administration of the pension fund for the benefit of all members and retirees; and (5) establish and maintain records necessary or appropriate for the proper administration of the pension fund. (y) The determination of any fact by the pension board and the pension board's interpretation of this Act are final and binding on any interested party, including members, deferred participants, retirees, eligible survivors, beneficiaries, and the city. (z) The pension board shall determine the prior service to be credited to each member of the pension system based on: (1) the personnel records of the city; or (2) affidavits, if the personnel records are incomplete. (aa) The pension board shall determine each member's credited service based on the personnel and financial records of the city and the records of the pension board. (bb) The trustees and the executive director may rely on: (1) tables, valuations, certificates, and reports furnished by any actuary employed by the pension board; (2) certificates and reports made by an accountant selected or approved by the pension board; (3) any report furnished by the treasurer; and (4) opinions given by any legal counsel selected or approved by the pension board. (cc) The trustees, executive director, and employees of the pension system are fully protected and free of liability for any action taken or suffered by them in good faith in reliance on the actuary, accountant, treasurer, or counsel, and the action is conclusively binding on all employees, members, deferred participants,
* * *
pension board considers necessary for the proper administration of the pension system. The pension board may require any member, survivor, or other person or entity to furnish information the pension board requires for the determination of benefits under this Act. If a person or entity does not cooperate in the furnishing or obtaining of information, the pension board may withhold payment of the pension or other benefits until the pension board receives the information. (k) On majority vote of the trustees, the pension board may allocate among the trustees the responsibilities of the pension board under this Act and may designate any person who is not a trustee, including the executive director and other employees, to carry out the responsibilities of the pension board under this Act. (l) The pension board may by resolution make the implementation of a provision of this Act contingent on receipt of a favorable private letter ruling or favorable determination letter from the Internal Revenue Service if the pension board determines that the action is in the best interest of the pension system. (m) It is intended that this Act be construed and administered in a manner so that the pension system's benefit plan will be considered a qualified plan under Section 401(a), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. The pension board may adopt rules that qualify the plan to the extent necessary for the pension system to be a qualified plan. Rules adopted by the pension board under this subsection are considered a part of the plan. In determining qualification status under Section 401(a), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, the pension system's benefit plan shall be considered the primary retirement plan for members of the pension system. (n) Notwithstanding any other law, the pension board may enter into a written agreement with the
* * *
of salary. The contributions shall be deducted by the employer from the salary of each member and paid to the pension system for deposit in the pension fund. (b) This section does not increase or decrease the contribution obligation of any member that arose before September 1, 2001, or give rise to any claim for a refund for any contributions made before that date. (c) The employer shall pick up the contributions required of group A members by Subsection (a) of this section for all salaries earned after the effective date of this Act. The city shall pay the pickup contributions to the pension system from the same source of funds that is used for paying salaries to the members. The pickup contributions are in lieu of contributions by group A members. The city may pick up those contributions by a deduction from each group A member's salary equal to the amount of the member's contributions picked up by the city. Members may not choose to receive the contributed amounts directly instead of having the contributed amounts paid by the city to the pension system. An accounting of member contributions picked up by the employer shall be maintained, and the contributions shall be treated for all other purposes as if the amount were a part of the member's salary and had been deducted under this section. Contributions picked up under this subsection shall be treated as employer contributions in determining tax treatment of the amounts under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. (d) The city shall make periodic payments into the pension fund in an amount equal to the percentage contribution rate multiplied by the combined salaries of all group A and group B members of the pension fund. The contribution rate, expressed as a percentage, shall be based on the results of actuarial valuations made at least every three years. The city's
* * *