Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
VERNON'S CIVIL STATUTES |
Title 109. PENSIONS |
Art. 6243h. MUNICIPAL PENSION SYSTEM IN CITIES OF 1,500,000 OR MORE |
1. In this Act: (1) "Authorized absence" means: (A) each day an employee is absent due to an approved holiday, vacation, accident, or sickness, if the employee is continued on the employment rolls of the city or the pension system, r
* * *
(2) interpret and construe this Act and any summary plan, descriptions, or benefits procedures, except that each construction must meet any qualification requirements established under Section 401, Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended; (3) correct any defect, supply any omission, and reconcile any inconsistency that appears in this Act in a manner and to the extent that the pension board considers expedient to administer this Act for the greatest benefit of all members; (4) determine all questions, whether legal or factual, relating to eligibility for membership, service, or benefits or relating to the administration of the pension fund to promote the uniform administration of the pension fund for the benefit of all members and retirees; and (5) establish and maintain records necessary or appropriate for the proper administration of the pension fund. (y) The determination of any fact by the pension board and the pension board's interpretation of this Act are final and binding on any interested party, including members, deferred participants, retirees, eligible survivors, beneficiaries, and the city. (z) The pension board shall determine the prior service to be credited to each member of the pension system based on: (1) the personnel records of the city; or (2) affidavits, if the personnel records are incomplete. (aa) The pension board shall determine each member's credited service based on the personnel and financial records of the city and the records of the pension board. (bb) The trustees and the executive director may rely on: (1) tables, valuations, certificates, and reports furnished by any actuary employed by the pension board; (2) certificates and reports made by an accountant selected or approved by the pension board; (3) any report furnished by the treasurer; and (4) opinions given by any legal counsel selected or approved by the pension board. (cc) The trustees, executive director, and employees of the pension system are fully protected and free of liability for any action taken or suffered by them in good faith in reliance on the actuary, accountant, treasurer, or counsel, and the action is conclusively binding on all employees, members, deferred participants, retirees, eligible survivors, beneficiaries, and other persons. (dd) A gathering of any number of trustees to investigate, research, or review prospective or current investments, without formal action by the trustees, is not a deliberation or meeting under Chapter 551, Government Code, and is not required to be open to the public. Additional powers of pension board Sec. 3. (a) If the pension board determines that there is a surplus of funds in an amount exceeding the current obligations of the pension fund, the pension board may invest the surplus in the manner provided by Chapter 802, Government Code. (b) The pension board may contract with a
* * *