Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
VERNON'S CIVIL STATUTES |
Title 109. PENSIONS |
Art. 6243h. MUNICIPAL PENSION SYSTEM IN CITIES OF 1,500,000 OR MORE |
1. In this Act: (1) "Authorized absence" means: (A) each day an employee is absent due to an approved holiday, vacation, accident, or sickness, if the employee is continued on the employment rolls of the city or the pension system, r
* * *
this Act and: (A) who holds a municipal position or a position with the pension system; (B) whose name appears on a regular full-time payroll of a city or of the pension fund; and (C) who is paid a regular salary for services. (12) "Marriage" means a marriage in which: (A) a marriage certificate is recorded in the records of the county clerk's office in the county in which the marriage ceremony was performed; or (B) in the case of a common-law marriage, a marriage declaration is executed by the couple and recorded in the records of the county clerk's office in the county in which the couple resides. For separations from service after June 29, 2002, a marriage that is evidenced by a declaration of common-law marriage signed before a notary public after June 30, 2002, may not be treated as effective before the date it was signed before the notary public. (13) "Member" means each active employee included in the pension system, except for an employee who is ineligible under Section 4 of this Act. (14) "Military service" means active service in the armed forces of the United States or wartime service in the armed forces of the United States or in the allied forces, if credit for military service has not been granted under any federal or other state system or used in any other retirement system. (15) "Pension" means a benefit payable to a retired member out of the pension fund based on a disability or service retirement. (16) "Pension board" means the board of trustees of the pension system created under Chapter 358, Acts of the 48th Legislature, Regular Session, 1943 (Article 6243g, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), and reenacted and continued under this Act for the purpose of administering the pension system. (17) "Pension fund" means assets consisting of the contributions made by the city, contributions made by any member, and any income, profits, or other amounts resulting from the investment of those contributions. (18) "Pension system" means the retirement, disability, and survivor benefit plans for municipal employees of a city under this Act and employees under Section 3(d) of this Act. (19) "Predecessor system" means the retirement system authorized by Chapter 358, Acts of the 48th Legislature, Regular Session, 1943 (Article 6243g, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes). (20) "Previous service" means any service as an employee, other than prior service, that preceded a member's current period of employment. (21) "Prior service" means any service performed as an employee before September 1, 1943. (22) "Retiree" means a former member of the pension system who: (A) has separated from service; (B) has met the eligibility requirements for a deferred retirement pension, normal retirement pension, or disability pension under this Act; and (C) is receiving a
* * *
be approved. The pension board may adopt a policy establishing a method for presentation, approval, and payment of claims for indemnification. Indemnification approved under this subsection extends to acts, errors, and omissions of trustees, officers, or employees of the predecessor system as long as the alleged act, error, or omission occurs after July 1, 1989. (x) The pension board shall manage the pension fund under this Act and under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and may: (1) adopt, for the administration of the pension fund, written rules and guidelines; (2) interpret and construe this Act and any summary plan, descriptions, or benefits procedures, except that each construction must meet any qualification requirements established under Section 401, Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended; (3) correct any defect, supply any omission, and reconcile any inconsistency that appears in this Act in a manner and to the extent that the pension board considers expedient to administer this Act for the greatest benefit of all members; (4) determine all questions, whether legal or factual, relating to eligibility for membership, service, or benefits or relating to the administration of the pension fund to promote the uniform administration of the pension fund for the benefit of all members and retirees; and (5) establish and maintain records necessary or appropriate for the proper administration of the pension fund. (y) The determination of any fact by the pension board and the pension board's interpretation of this Act are final and binding on any interested party, including members, deferred participants, retirees, eligible survivors, beneficiaries, and the city. (z) The pension board shall determine the prior service to be credited to each member of the pension system based on: (1) the personnel records of the city; or (2) affidavits, if the personnel records are incomplete. (aa) The pension board shall determine each member's credited service based on the personnel and financial records of the city and the records of the pension board. (bb) The trustees and the executive director may rely on: (1) tables, valuations, certificates, and reports furnished by any actuary employed by the pension board; (2) certificates and reports made by an accountant selected or approved by the pension board; (3) any report furnished by the treasurer; and (4) opinions given by any legal counsel selected or approved by the pension board. (cc) The trustees, executive director, and employees of the pension system are fully protected and free of liability for any action taken or suffered by them in good faith in reliance on the actuary, accountant, treasurer, or counsel, and the action is conclusively binding on all employees, members, deferred
* * *