Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
VERNON'S CIVIL STATUTES |
Title 109. PENSIONS |
Art. 6243h. MUNICIPAL PENSION SYSTEM IN CITIES OF 1,500,000 OR MORE |
1. In this Act: (1) "Authorized absence" means: (A) each day an employee is absent due to an approved holiday, vacation, accident, or sickness, if the employee is continued on the employment rolls of the city or the pension system, r
* * *
meeting by any method reasonably calculated to give adequate notice of the meeting. The notice may be delivered by mail, personal delivery, or electronically transmitted notice, including facsimile, and shall be properly addressed to each trustee. If a meeting occurs that all trustees of the pension board attend, notice is not necessary under this subsection. (t) Each trustee is entitled to one vote on the pension board. A majority of concurring votes present at any meeting of the pension board is needed for a decision by the trustees. A majority of the trustees is a quorum. A trustee who is a member may not vote on any issue relating specifically to that trustee. (u) The city shall provide full and timely information to the pension board about employees as reasonably required by the pension board to administer the pension fund and provide benefits properly, including information relating to the hiring of employees, members' service dates, compensation of members, members' deaths, and terminations of employment. (v) The pension board may purchase from an insurer licensed to do business in this state an insurance policy that provides for reimbursement of a trustee, officer, or employee of the pension board for liability imposed for damages caused by an alleged act, error, or omission committed in the individual's capacity as fiduciary or cofiduciary of assets of the pension fund and for costs and expenses incurred by a fiduciary or cofiduciary in defense of a claim of an alleged act, error, or omission. A policy of insurance purchased under this subsection may not provide for reimbursement of a trustee, officer, or employee of the pension board for liability imposed or expenses incurred because of the individual's personal dishonesty, fraudulent breach of trust, lack of good faith, intentional fraud or deception, or intentional failure to act prudently. The cost of insurance coverage purchased under this subsection shall be paid from money in the pension fund. (w) If the insurance described in Subsection (v) of this section is not in effect, the pension board may indemnify a trustee, officer, or employee of the pension board for liability imposed as damages because of an alleged act, error, or omission committed in the individual's capacity as fiduciary or cofiduciary of assets of the pension fund and for reasonable costs and expenses incurred by a fiduciary or a cofiduciary in defense of a claim of an alleged act, error, or omission. Indemnification may not extend to liability imposed or expenses incurred by a trustee, officer, or employee of the pension board because of the individual's personal dishonesty, fraudulent breach of trust, lack of good faith, intentional fraud or deception, or intentional failure to act prudently. A determination of indemnification shall be made by a majority vote of the pension board. If a proposed indemnification is of a trustee, that trustee may not vote on the matter. In the event the vote of the pension board results in a tie, the indemnification shall be approved. The pension board may adopt a policy establishing a method for presentation, approval, and payment of claims for indemnification. Indemnification approved under this subsection extends to acts, errors, and omissions of trustees, officers, or employees of the predecessor system as long as the alleged act, error, or omission occurs after July 1, 1989. (x) The pension board shall manage the pension fund under this Act and under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and may: (1) adopt, for the administration of the pension fund, written rules and guidelines; (2) interpret and construe this Act and any summary plan, descriptions, or benefits procedures, except that each construction must meet any qualification requirements established under Section 401, Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended; (3) correct any defect, supply any omission, and reconcile any inconsistency that appears in this Act in a manner and to the extent that the pension board considers expedient to administer this Act for the greatest benefit of all members; (4) determine all questions, whether legal or factual, relating to eligibility for membership, service, or benefits or relating to the administration of the pension fund to promote the uniform administration of the pension fund for the benefit of all members and retirees; and (5) establish and maintain records necessary or appropriate for the proper administration of the pension fund. (y) The determination of any fact by the pension board and the pension board's interpretation of this Act are final and binding on any interested party, including members, deferred participants, retirees, eligible survivors, beneficiaries, and the city. (z) The pension board shall determine the prior service to be credited to each member of the pension system based on: (1) the personnel records of the city; or (2) affidavits, if the personnel records are incomplete. (aa) The pension board shall determine each member's credited service based on the personnel and financial records of the city and the records of the pension board. (bb) The trustees and the executive director may rely on: (1) tables, valuations, certificates, and reports furnished by any actuary employed by the pension board; (2) certificates and reports made by an accountant selected or approved by the pension board; (3) any report furnished by the treasurer; and (4)
* * *