Sec. 12.1055. APPLICABILITY OF NEPOTISM LAWS
  • (a) An open-enrollment charter school is subject to a prohibition, restriction, or requirement, as applicable, imposed by state law or by a rule adopted under state law, relating to nepotism under Chapter 573, Government Code.
    (b) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), if an open-enrollment charter school is rated acceptable or higher under Section 39.054 for at least two of the preceding three school years, then Chapter 573, Government Code, does not apply to that school; however, a member of the governing body of a charter holder or a member of the governing body or officer of an open-enrollment charter school shall comply with the requirements of Sections 171.003-171.007, Local Government Code, with respect to a personnel matter concerning a person related to the member or officer within the degree specified by Section 573.002, Government Code, as if the personnel matter were a transaction with a business entity subject to those sections, and persons defined under Sections 573.021-573.025, Government Code, shall not constitute a quorum of the governing body or any committee of the governing body.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1504, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Amended by: Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 895 , Sec. 18, eff. June 19, 2009.