Sec. 21.106. RETURN TO PROBATIONARY STATUS
  • (a) In lieu of discharging a teacher employed under a continuing contract, terminating a teacher employed under a term contract, or not renewing a teacher's term contract, a school district may, with the written consent of the teacher, return the teacher to probationary contract status.
    (b) Except as provided by Subsection (d), a teacher may agree to be returned to probationary contract status only after receiving written notice that the board of trustees of the school district has proposed discharge, termination, or nonrenewal.
    (c) A teacher returned to probationary contract status must serve a new probationary contract period as provided by Section 21.102 as if the teacher were employed by the district for the first time.
    (d) A teacher may agree to be returned to probationary contract status after receiving written notice of the superintendent's intent to recommend discharge, termination, or nonrenewal. Notice under this subsection must inform the teacher of the school district's offer to return the teacher to probationary contract status, the period during which the teacher may consider the offer, and the teacher's right to seek counsel. The district must provide the teacher at least three business days after the date the teacher receives notice under this subsection to agree to be returned to probationary contract status. This subsection does not require a superintendent to provide notice of an intent to recommend discharge, termination, or nonrenewal.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 507, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.