Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
EDUCATION CODE |
Title 2. PUBLIC EDUCATION |
Subtitle E. STUDENTS AND PARENTS |
Chapter 25. ADMISSION, TRANSFER, AND ATTENDANCE |
Subchapter C. OPERATION OF SCHOOLS AND SCHOOL ATTENDANCE |
Sec. 25.095. WARNING NOTICES
(a) A school district or open-enrollment charter school shall notify a student's parent in writing at the beginning of the school year that if the student is absent from school on 10 or more days or parts of days within a six-month period in the same school year or on three or more days or parts of days within a four-week period:
(1) the student's parent is subject to prosecution under Section 25.093; and
(2) the student is subject to prosecution under Section 25.094 or to referral to a juvenile court in a county with a population of less than 100,000 for conduct that violates that section.
(b) A school district shall notify a student's parent if the student has been absent from school, without excuse under Section 25.087, on three days or parts of days within a four-week period. The notice must:
(1) inform the parent that:
(A) it is the parent's duty to monitor the student's school attendance and require the student to attend school; and
(B) the parent is subject to prosecution under Section 25.093; and
(2) request a conference between school officials and the parent to discuss the absences.
(c) The fact that a parent did not receive a notice under Subsection (a) or (b) does not create a defense to prosecution under Section 25.093 or 25.094.
(d) In this section, "parent" includes a person standing in parental relation.