Sec. 28.022. NOTICE TO PARENT OF UNSATISFACTORY PERFORMANCE
  • (a) The board of trustees of each school district shall adopt a policy that:
    (1) provides for a conference between parents and teachers;
    (2) requires the district, at least once every 12 weeks, to give written notice to a parent of a student's performance in each class or subject; and
    (3) requires the district, at least once every three weeks, or during the fourth week of each nine-week grading period, to give written notice to a parent or legal guardian of a student's performance in a subject included in the foundation curriculum under Section 28.002(a)(1) if the student's performance in the subject is consistently unsatisfactory, as determined by the district.
    (b) The notice required under Subsections (a)(2) and (a)(3) must:
    (1) provide for the signature of a student's parent; and
    (2) be returned to the district.
    (c) A policy adopted under this section does not apply to a student who:
    (1) is 18 years of age or older and who is living in a different residence than the student's parents;
    (2) is married; or
    (3) has had the disabilities of minority removed for general purposes.
    (d) In this section, "parent" includes a guardian, conservator, or other person having lawful control of a student.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1237, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1999.