Sec. 39.057. SPECIAL ACCREDITATION INVESTIGATIONS
  • (a) The commissioner shall authorize special accreditation investigations to be conducted:
    (1) when excessive numbers of absences of students eligible to be tested on state assessment instruments are determined;
    (2) when excessive numbers of allowable exemptions from the required state assessment instruments are determined;
    (3) in response to complaints submitted to the agency with respect to alleged violations of civil rights or other requirements imposed on the state by federal law or court order;
    (4) in response to established compliance reviews of the district's financial accounting practices and state and federal program requirements;
    (5) when extraordinary numbers of student placements in disciplinary alternative education programs, other than placements under Sections 37.006 and 37.007, are determined;
    (6) in response to an allegation involving a conflict between members of the board of trustees or between the board and the district administration if it appears that the conflict involves a violation of a role or duty of the board members or the administration clearly defined by this code;
    (7) when excessive numbers of students in special education programs under Subchapter A, Chapter 29, are assessed through assessment instruments developed or adopted under Section 39.023(b);
    (8) in response to an allegation regarding or an analysis using a statistical method result indicating a possible violation of an assessment instrument security procedure established under Section 39.0301, including for the purpose of investigating or auditing a school district under that section;
    (9) when a significant pattern of decreased academic performance has developed as a result of the promotion in the preceding two school years of students who did not perform satisfactorily as determined by the commissioner under Section 39.0241(a) on assessment instruments administered under Section 39.023(a), (c), or (l);
    (10) when excessive numbers of students graduate under the minimum high school program;
    (11) when excessive numbers of students eligible to enroll fail to complete an Algebra II course or any other course determined by the commissioner as distinguishing between students participating in the recommended high school program from students participating in the minimum high school program;
    (12) when resource allocation practices as evaluated under Section 39.0821 indicate a potential for significant improvement in resource allocation; or
    (13) as the commissioner otherwise determines necessary.
    (b) If the agency's findings in an investigation under Subsection (a)(6) indicate that the board of trustees has observed a lawfully adopted policy, the agency may not substitute its judgment for that of the board.
    (c) The commissioner may authorize special accreditation investigations to be conducted in response to repeated complaints submitted to the agency concerning imposition of excessive paperwork requirements on classroom teachers.
    (d) Based on the results of a special accreditation investigation, the commissioner may:
    (1) take appropriate action under Subchapter E;
    (2) lower the school district's accreditation status or a district's or campus's accountability rating; or
    (3) take action under both Subdivisions (1) and (2).
    (e) Regardless of whether the commissioner lowers the school district's accreditation status or a district's or campus's performance rating under Subsection (d), the commissioner may take action under Sections 39.102(a)(1) through (8) or Section 39.103 if the commissioner determines that the action is necessary to improve any area of a district's or campus's performance, including the district's financial accounting practices.
Amended by: Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 895 , Sec. 59, eff. June 19, 2009.