Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
EDUCATION CODE |
Title 2. PUBLIC EDUCATION |
Subtitle I. SCHOOL FINANCE AND FISCAL MANAGEMENT |
Chapter 41. EQUALIZED WEALTH LEVEL |
Subchapter A. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Sec. 41.002. EQUALIZED WEALTH LEVEL
(a) A school district may not have a wealth per student that exceeds:
(1) the wealth per student that generates the amount of maintenance and operations tax revenue per weighted student available to a district with maintenance and operations tax revenue per cent of tax effort equal to the maximum amount provided per cent under Section 42.101(a) or (b), for the district's maintenance and operations tax effort equal to or less than the rate equal to the product of the state compression percentage, as determined under Section 42.2516, multiplied by the maintenance and operations tax rate adopted by the district for the 2005 tax year;
(2) the wealth per student that generates the amount of maintenance and operations tax revenue per weighted student available to the Austin Independent School District, as determined by the commissioner in cooperation with the Legislative Budget Board, for the first six cents by which the district's maintenance and operations tax rate exceeds the rate equal to the product of the state compression percentage, as determined under Section 42.2516, multiplied by the maintenance and operations tax rate adopted by the district for the 2005 tax year, subject to Section 41.093(b-1); or
(3) $319,500, for the district's maintenance and operations tax effort that exceeds the first six cents by which the district's maintenance and operations tax effort exceeds the rate equal to the product of the state compression percentage, as determined under Section 42.2516, multiplied by the maintenance and operations tax rate adopted by the district for the 2005 tax year.
(a-1) Expired.
(a-2) Expired.
(b) For purposes of this chapter, the commissioner shall adjust, in accordance with Section 42.2521, the taxable values of a school district that, due to factors beyond the control of the board of trustees, experiences a rapid decline in the tax base used in calculating taxable values.
(c) Repealed by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 396, Sec. 3.01(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
(d) Expired.
(e) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), and except as provided by Subsection (g), in accordance with a determination of the commissioner, the wealth per student that a school district may have after exercising an option under Section 41.003(2) or (3) may not be less than the amount needed to maintain state and local revenue in an amount equal to state and local revenue per weighted student for maintenance and operation of the district for the 1992-1993 school year less the district's current year distribution per weighted student from the available school fund, other than amounts distributed under Chapter 31, if the district imposes an effective tax rate for maintenance and operation of the district equal to the greater of the district's current tax rate or $1.50 on the $100 valuation of taxable property.
(f) For purposes of Subsection (e), a school district's effective tax rate is determined by dividing the total amount of taxes collected by the district for the applicable school year less any amounts paid into a tax increment fund under Chapter 311, Tax Code, by the quotient of the district's taxable value of property, as determined under Subchapter M, Chapter 403, Government Code, divided by 100.
(g) The wealth per student that a district may have under Subsection (e) is adjusted as follows:
AWPS = WPS X (((EWL/280,000 - 1) X DTR/1.5) + 1)
where:
"AWPS" is the district's wealth per student;
"WPS" is the district's wealth per student determined under Subsection (e);
"EWL" is the equalized wealth level; and
"DTR" is the district's adopted maintenance and operations tax rate for the current school year.